More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Hub Perdue | Profile and Statistics

Hub Perdue

+ Played in Major Leagues 1911-1915
Biography Data
Positions: P-161
Proper Name: Herbert Rodney Perdue
Nickname(s): The Gallatin Squash
Born: June 7, 1882
Place Bethpage, Tennessee
Death October 31, 1968
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 192 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1911 (28.316)
TBC Player ID:16489
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, SLN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
92 64 68 57
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hub Perdue player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1911Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn29 6104.9824199041137.1180100761041401001.6111.800.662.692.620.98
1912Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn30 13163.80373020143249.029513510511541011001.4010.660.401.953.651.87
1913Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn31 16133.26383216351212.120110777739911001.138.520.301.653.862.33
1914Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn32 255.8299200051.0603533511132101.3910.590.881.942.291.18
1914 St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln32 882.82221912011153.11606048335433101.279.390.182.052.521.23
1915St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln33 6124.21311351101115.11416654719292001.3911.000.551.482.261.53
MLB Totals (5 seasons)51643.8516112264524791810375033934319931710201.3510.170.421.953.111.59
MLB: Average per 162 Games12153.85392915162221249121941048762001.3510.170.421.953.111.59
Atlanta Braves (4 seasons)37444.0310890474135650736377291331452455101.3610.190.462.013.391.69
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)14203.4153321711122693011261021054725101.3210.070.331.812.411.33
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1911Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp29 2448610100501804 .208.224.229453.021.042.2508.00--1153
1912Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp30 37876120000032306 .138.167.138305.000.034.1887.67--1296
1913Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp31 3867470001022004 .104.130.104234.000.030.14910.00--773
1914Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp32 91421010201501 .071.133.214347.143.214.1115.00--316
1914St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp32 2248080002021105 .167.200.167367.000.042.2165.50--855
1915St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp33 313624000003801 .111.179.111290.000.083.1432.67--440
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)161300204211010001275002100.140.173.150323.010.050.1876.25--45333
MLB: Average per 162 Games162302204211010001275002100.140.173.150323.010.050.1876.25--45335
Atlanta Braves (4 seasons)1082161830110800756001500.139.166.153319.014.046.1888.00--33238
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)538421200020051900600.143.191.143334.000.060.1853.80--1295
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1911Boston BravesNLMLBP2413763654.8942.7615.75
 
1912Boston BravesNLMLBP3724964541.9271.8412.41
 
1913Boston BravesNLMLBP3821272130.9031.196.63
 
1914Boston BravesNLMLBP951016001.0002.8216.00
1914St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP2215322520.9311.5911.05
 
1915St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3111513210.9712.589.58
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP16191722175155.9291.9311.01

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.