Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Howie Schultz | Profile and Statistics

Howie Schultz

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1948
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-450
Proper Name: Howard Henry Schultz
Nickname(s): Stretch, Steeple
Born: July 3, 1922
Place St. Paul, Minnesota
Death October 30, 2009
Height/Weight: 6-6 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Central (St. Paul,MN)
College: Hamline University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 16,1943 (21.044)
TBC Player ID:17736
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, PHI, CIN
Other Sports:NBA Basketball Player
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
41 25 28 39 67


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Howie Schultz player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1943Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB8bro1b204518220491201343624205.269.300.352652.082.132.3064.00182.064190
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB8bro1b21138526591343231183624672417.255.290.390680.135.192.2752.7947.8205556
1945Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB8bro1b223914218348211921014144.239.294.345639.106.190.2601.40142.049157
1946Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB12bro1b2390249276314132721634074.253.298.353651.100.173.2832.1383.088272
1947Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB8bro1b2421000000000001.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1947Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB26
10
phi1b241144033090191635021701410.223.264.320584.097.149.2573.3367.2129429
1948Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB10
12
phi1b25613010001012000.077.143.077220.000.077.0912.00--114
1948Cincinnati RedsNLMLB19cin1b2536729120029247031.167.211.250461.083.167.1591.7536.01879
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)470158816338385724208150822186022042.241.281.349630.108.169.2672.6666.25541698
MLB: Average per 162 Games16254756132292872502875208014.241.281.349630.108.169.2672.6666.2191585
Los Angeles Dodgers (5 seasons)314110012428066616163130561395015031.255.294.369663.115.177.2792.4868.84061176
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)1204163091191636002272104010.219.260.313573.094.147.2513.2769.3130443
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)36729120029204700301.167.211.250461.083.167.1591.7536.01879
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1943Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB1B45 38633627.986--83.80
 
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB1B136 1091851490.988--77.82
 
1945Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB1B38 33432635.984--86.68
 
1946Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB1B87 57658765.989--65.59
 
1947Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB1B1 10001.000--9.00
1947Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B114 98667792.993--83.13
 
1948Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B26 1565314.982--55.73
1948Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B3 212031.000--69.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B4500355128243326.989--76.66

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.