2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Honus Wagner | Profile and Statistics

Honus Wagner HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1897-1917


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed80Power68Contact43XBH76RBIs40Runs65Hitting93Durability89Team.555Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1887, OF-372, 1B-248, 3B-209, 2B-57, P-2
Proper Name: John Peter Wagner
Nickname(s): The Flying Dutchman
Born: February 24, 1874
Place Chartiers, Pennsylvania
Death December 6, 1955 (81.285)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 19,1897 (23.145)
TBC Player ID:19280
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:LS2, PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Honus Wagner player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1900Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBpit26 000.001000103.03300410002.339.000.0012.003.000.25
1902Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBpit28 000.001000105.14200253001.136.750.003.388.442.50
MLB Totals (2 seasons)000.0020002087500663001.637.880.006.756.751.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games000.006800068027223817000204204102001.637.880.006.756.751.00
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)000.0020002087500663001.637.880.006.756.751.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1903Pittsburgh PiratesWorld Series827261003303400000.222.300.2595597
1909Pittsburgh PiratesWorld Series724482106604200000.333.429.50092912
Totals:World Series15516143109907600000.275.362.37373519
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1897Louisville ColonelsNLMLB2B9 232042.915--43.00
1897Louisville ColonelsNLMLBOF52 10117125.908--20.42
 
1898Louisville ColonelsNLMLB1B75 729412244.972--92.40
1898Louisville ColonelsNLMLB2B10 173332.943--45.00
1898Louisville ColonelsNLMLB3B65 1011181811.924--30.32
 
1899Louisville ColonelsNLMLB1B4 42322.957--101.25
1899Louisville ColonelsNLMLB2B7 211623.949--47.57
1899Louisville ColonelsNLMLB3B75 901682010.928--30.96
1899Louisville ColonelsNLMLBOF61 1071445.968--17.85
 
1900Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB1B3 160011.000--48.00
1900Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB2B7 121313.962--32.14
1900Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB3B9 72151.848--28.00
1900Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBOF118 1811174.965--14.64
1900Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBP1 0000.000--0.00
 
1901Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB2B1 44001.000--72.00
1901Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB3B24 3750103.897--32.63
1901Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBSS61 1772243631.918--59.16
1901Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBOF54 79220.976--13.50
 
1902Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB1B32 31515419.988--92.81
1902Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB2B1 65001.000--99.00
1902Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBSS44 891452812.893--47.86
1902Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBOF61 12111021.000--19.48
1902Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBP1 10001.000--9.00
 
1903Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B6 63312.985--99.00
1903Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS111 3033975051.933--56.76
1903Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF12 20110.955--15.75
 
1904Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B3 30110.969--93.00
1904Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B2 28001.000--45.00
1904Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS121 2743674946.929--47.68
1904Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF8 13010.929--14.63
 
1905Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS145 3535176064.935--54.00
1905Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF2 100001.000--45.00
 
1906Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B1 0110.500--9.00
1906Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS137 3344735157.941--53.01
1906Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF2 40001.000--18.00
 
1907Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B4 441011.000--101.25
1907Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS138 3144284932.938--48.39
 
1908Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS151 3544695047.943--49.05
 
1909Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS136 3444304958.940--51.22
1909Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1910Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B11 10313051.000--94.91
1910Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B2 2110.750--13.50
1910Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS138 3374135262.935--48.91
 
1911Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B28 2509721.974--83.25
1911Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS101 2213123955.932--47.50
1911Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF1 1010.500--9.00
 
1912Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS143 3414623274.962--50.54
 
1913Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS105 2893232447.962--52.46
 
1914Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B1 53001.000--72.00
1914Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B17 173341.926--26.47
1914Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS132 3224243945.950--50.86
 
1915Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B10 1018061.000--98.10
1915Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B12 2225031.000--35.25
1915Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS131 2983953853.948--47.61
 
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B24 18311313.985--72.75
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B4 81021.900--40.50
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS92 2262613032.942--47.64
 
1917Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B47 43322727.985--87.13
1917Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B2 15001.000--27.00
1917Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B18 322330.948--27.50
1917Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS1 01001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B2480231413047141.981--88.69
 MLB2B5701181401314.952--40.74
 MLB3B20902844146126.920--30.06
 MLBSS1887045766041676766.940--50.64
 MLBOF3720637562816.961--16.77
 MLBP2010001.000--4.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.