2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Hillis Layne | Profile and Statistics

Hillis Layne

+ Played in Major Leagues 1941-1945


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed75Power38Contact8XBH34RBIs5Runs63Hitting64Durability23Team.478Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-64, 2B-3
Proper Name: Ivoria Hills Layne
Nickname(s): Tony
Born: February 23, 1918
Place Whitwell, Tennessee
Death January 12, 2010 (91.323)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 16,1941 (23.205)
TBC Player ID:14177
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hillis Layne player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1941Washington Senators IALMLB3B13 122921.953--28.38
 
1944Washington Senators IALMLB2B3 1010041.000--60.00
1944Washington Senators IALMLB3B18 173931.949--28.00
 
1945Washington Senators IALMLB3B33 345343.956--23.73
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B301010041.000--60.00
 MLB3B6406312195.953--25.88

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.