More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   Payrolls Home Page -  Removed the $ sign to make the grid easier to read.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Herman Long | Profile and Statistics

Herman Long

+ Played in Major Leagues 1889-1904
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1794, 2B-65, OF-19, 1B-2, 3B-1
Proper Name: Herman C. Long
Nickname(s): Germany or Flying Dutchman
Born: April 13, 1866
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death September 17, 1909
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 160 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1889 (23.004)
TBC Player ID:14447
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:, DET, PHI
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 35 0
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Herman Long player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1889Kansas City CowboysMLBMLB kc2ss23 13657413715832636089646310 .275.358.368726.092.359.3050.98191.3211648
1890Boston BeaneatersNLMLB bbnss24 101431951081538524940344 .251.320.355675.104.311.2570.8553.9153475
1891Boston BeaneatersNLMLB bbnss25 13957712916321129766080518 .282.377.407784.125.367.2980.6464.1235665
1892Boston BeaneatersNLMLB bbnss26 1516461151813366785744368 .280.334.378712.098.254.2900.82107.7244698
1893Boston BeaneatersNLMLB bbnss27 1285521491592266583873325 .288.376.382758.094.295.2980.4492.0211630
1894Boston BeaneatersNLMLB bbnss28 104475136154281112792435174 .324.375.505880.181.305.3180.4939.6240514
1895Boston BeaneatersNLMLB bbnss29 1245351091692310975353112321 .316.357.447804.131.254.3110.3959.4239590
1896Boston BeaneatersNLMLB bbnss30 1205011051722686100362616512 .343.382.463845.120.244.3470.6283.5232544
1897Boston BeaneatersNLMLB bbnss31 107450891453273692223 217 .322.358.444802.122.222.3180.00150.0200492
1898Boston BeaneatersNLMLB bbnss32 1445899915621106992039 017 .265.311.365676.100.200.2570.0098.2215645
1899Boston BeaneatersNLMLB bbnss33 1455789115330861002045 325 .265.321.375696.111.223.2570.0096.3217651
1900Boston BeaneatersNLMLB bbnss34 1254868012719412662644 218 .261.325.391716.130.274.2430.0040.5190550
1901Boston BeaneatersNLMLB bbnss35 138518541121463682025 115 .216.254.284538.068.154.2120.00172.7147559
1902Boston BeaneatersNLMLB bbnss36 120439401011102442431 113 .230.282.269551.039.164.2270.00219.5118484
1903New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhss37 2280615300832 06 .188.207.225432.038.100.1880.00--1888
1903Detroit TigersALMLB-detss-2b37 6923921531200231110 16 .222.256.272528.050.138.2220.00--65256
1904Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi2b38 1401000000 00 .250.250.250500.000.000.250----14
MLB Totals (16 Seasons)187476741455212734297911055534061226157015000.277.335.383718.105.255.2780.4384.329368493
MLB: Average per 162 Games1626631261843088914605323501300.277.335.383718.105.255.2780.4384.3254734
Atlanta Braves (13 seasons)16466777129119002959188964431053619846013800.280.337.390727.109.252.2790.3777.026417497
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)6923921531200231101010600.222.256.272528.050.138.2220.00--65256
New York Yankees (1 seasons)2280615300830200600.188.207.225432.038.100.1880.00--1888
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)1401000000000000.250.250.250500.000.000.250----14
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1889Kansas City CowboysMLBMLB2B8 202754.904--52.88
1889Kansas City CowboysMLBMLBSS128 33547911755.874--57.23
1889Kansas City CowboysMLBMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1890Boston BeaneatersNLMLBSS101 2303526640.898--51.86
 
1891Boston BeaneatersNLMLBSS139 3454418560.902--50.89
 
1892Boston BeaneatersNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1892Boston BeaneatersNLMLBSS141 2974979965.889--50.68
1892Boston BeaneatersNLMLBOF12 16530.875--15.75
 
1893Boston BeaneatersNLMLB2B5 111821.935--52.20
1893Boston BeaneatersNLMLBSS123 2714699867.883--54.15
 
1894Boston BeaneatersNLMLB2B3 17621.920--69.00
1894Boston BeaneatersNLMLBSS98 2173597552.885--52.90
1894Boston BeaneatersNLMLBOF5 5010.833--9.00
 
1895Boston BeaneatersNLMLB2B2 93011.000--54.00
1895Boston BeaneatersNLMLBSS122 2804098448.891--50.83
 
1896Boston BeaneatersNLMLBSS120 3114158352.897--54.45
 
1897Boston BeaneatersNLMLBSS107 2743536640.905--52.74
1897Boston BeaneatersNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1898Boston BeaneatersNLMLB2B2 77001.000--63.00
1898Boston BeaneatersNLMLBSS142 3264726765.923--50.58
 
1899Boston BeaneatersNLMLB1B2 202011.000--99.00
1899Boston BeaneatersNLMLBSS143 3514356068.929--49.47
 
1900Boston BeaneatersNLMLBSS125 2574544834.937--51.19
 
1901Boston BeaneatersNLMLBSS138 3044684455.946--50.35
 
1902Boston BeaneatersNLMLB2B13 413576.916--52.62
1902Boston BeaneatersNLMLBSS107 2853663746.946--54.76
 
1903Detroit TigersALMLB2B31 719156.970--47.03
1903Detroit TigersALMLBSS38 901072712.879--46.66
1903New York HighlandersALMLBSS22 5260146.889--45.82
 
1904Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B1 4410.889--72.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B20202011.000--99.00
 MLB2B6501801912219.944--51.37
 MLB3B100000.000--0.00
 MLBSS17940422561361070765.906--51.98
 MLBOF19021540.867--12.32

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.