TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Harry Wolfe | Profile and Statistics

Harry Wolfe

+ Played in Major Leagues 1917-1917


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed0Power0Contact0XBH0RBIs0Runs0Hitting0Durability0Team.406Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-2, OF-2, 2B-1
Proper Name: Harold Wolfe
Nickname(s): Whitey
Born: November 24, 1890
Place Cleveland, Ohio
Death July 28, 1971 (80.246)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1917 (26.142)
TBC Player ID:19878
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harry Wolfe player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1917Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof26   9512000101100   .400.500.400900.000.200.5001.00--26
1917Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitss-2b26   3500000001400   .000.167.000167.000.200.0004.00--06
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)1210120001002500000.200.333.200533.000.200.4002.50--212
MLB: Average per 162 Games16213514270001400276800000.200.333.200533.000.200.4002.50--27162
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)95120001001100000.400.500.400900.000.200.5001.00--26
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)35000000001400000.000.167.000167.000.200.0004.00--06
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1917Chicago CubsNLMLBSS1 21001.000--27.00
1917Chicago CubsNLMLBOF2 10001.000--4.50
1917Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B1 4312.875--63.00
1917Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS1 02001.000--18.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B104312.875--63.00
  MLBSS2023001.000--22.50
  MLBOF2010001.000--4.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.