Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Harry Schaeffer | Profile and Statistics

Harry Schaeffer

+ Played in Major Leagues 1952-1952
Biography Data
Positions: P-5
Proper Name: Harry Edward Schaeffer
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: June 23, 1924
Place Reading, Pennsylvania
Death July 12, 2008
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Governor Mifflin (Shillington,PA)
College: East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 28,1952 (28.035)
TBC Player ID:17624
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harry Schaeffer player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1952New York YankeesALMLB34,39nya28 015.29001017.0181410218151002.129.531.069.537.940.83
MLB Totals (1 seasons)015.2952001017181410218151002.129.531.069.537.940.83
MLB: Average per 162 Games0105.29491900100165175136971917514610002.129.531.069.537.940.83
New York Yankees (1 seasons)015.2952001017181410218151002.129.531.069.537.940.83
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1952New York YankeesALMLB34
39
nyap28 3
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000002
*Loading* (click to close)
000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)53000000000200000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
MLB: Average per 162 Games162970000000006500000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----097
New York Yankees (1 seasons)53000000000200000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1952New York YankeesALMLBP51705001.0002.659.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP51705001.0002.659.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.