Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Harry Danning | Profile and Statistics

Harry Danning AS-4

+ Played in Major Leagues 1933-1942
Biography Data
Positions: C-801, 1B-1
Proper Name: -
Nickname(s): Harry The Horse
Born: September 6, 1911
Place Los Angeles, California
Death November 29, 2004
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Los Angeles (Los Angeles,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 30,1933 (21.328)
TBC Player ID:10476
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1
Relationship(s):Brother of Ike Danning

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
51 68 41 74 71
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harry Danning player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1933New York GiantsNLMLB28ny1c21 32000000010001.000.333.000333.000.500.0000.00--03
1934New York GiantsNLMLB10ny1c22 53978327017119015.330.337.433770.103.124.3569.0097.04299
1935New York GiantsNLMLB10ny1c23 6515216371112200916024.243.286.368654.125.184.2611.7876.056163
1936New York GiantsNLMLB9ny1c24 32693112204015135.159.183.246429.087.101.1725.00--1774
1937New York GiantsNLMLB9ny1c25 93292308412485101820118.288.331.438769.151.212.2881.1136.5128312
1938New York GiantsNLMLB9ny1c26 12044859137263960123404114.306.345.438782.132.185.3211.7449.8196476
1939New York GiantsNLMLB8ny1c27 135520791632851674435422612.313.359.479838.165.240.3181.2032.5249563
1940New York GiantsNLMLB8ny1c28 140524651573441391335315218.300.349.454803.155.227.3000.8940.3238566
1941New York GiantsNLMLB3ny1c29 13045958112224756130251312.244.292.355647.111.179.2460.8365.6163493
1942New York GiantsNLMLB3ny1c30 11940845114203134334290315.279.335.350685.071.162.2990.85408.0143445
MLB Totals (10 Seasons)8902971363847162265739713018721714022094.285.330.415745.130.197.2931.1652.112323194
MLB: Average per 162 Games162541661542951072203439304017.285.330.415745.130.197.2931.1652.1224581
San Francisco Giants (10 seasons)8902971363847162265739713018721714022094.285.330.415745.130.197.2931.1652.112323194
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1936NY GiantsWorld Series22000000000100000.000.875.0008750
1937NY GiantsWorld Series312031002000200000.250.654.3339874
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1933New York GiantsNLMLBC1 20001.000--18.00
 
1934New York GiantsNLMLBC37 781311.989--22.14
 
1935New York GiantsNLMLBC44 1532246.978--35.80
 
1936New York GiantsNLMLBC24 701012.988--30.00
 
1937New York GiantsNLMLBC86 3325777.982--40.71
 
1938New York GiantsNLMLBC114 4495087.984--39.39
 
1939New York GiantsNLMLBC132 55080613.991--42.95
 
1940New York GiantsNLMLBC131 634911513.980--49.81
 
1941New York GiantsNLMLBC116 5307748.993--47.09
1941New York GiantsNLMLB1B1 20001.000--18.00
 
1942New York GiantsNLMLBC116 45955117.979--39.88
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC801032574555764.985--41.71
 MLB1B1020001.000--18.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.