"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Harlin Pool | Profile and Statistics

Harlin Pool

+ Played in Major Leagues 1934-1935
Biography Data
Positions: OF-112
Proper Name: Harold G Pool
Nickname(s): Samson
Born: March 12, 1908
Place Lakeport, California
Death February 15, 1963
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 30,1934 (26.079)
TBC Player ID:16713
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harlin Pool player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1934Cincinnati RedsNLMLB10cinof26 993583811722525031718757.327.369.433802.106.162.3401.06179.0155387
1935Cincinnati RedsNLMLB15cinof27 286881262011022001.176.200.324524.147.176.1821.00--2270
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)1274264612928726130192070508.303.343.415758.113.164.3141.05213.0177457
MLB: Average per 162 Games16254359165369378402426906010.303.343.415758.113.164.3141.05213.0226583
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)1274264612928726130192070508.303.343.415758.113.164.3141.05213.0177457
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1934Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF94 1968101.953--19.53
1935Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF18 24110.962--12.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF11202209111.954--18.40

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.