Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Hans Lobert | Profile and Statistics

Hans Lobert

+ Played in Major Leagues 1903-1917
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-1000, SS-214, OF-23, 2B-12
Proper Name: John Bernard Lobert
Nickname(s): Honus
Born: October 18, 1881
Place Wilmington, Delaware
Death September 14, 1968
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Carnegie Mellon University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 21,1903 (21.338)
TBC Player ID:14410
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, CHN, CIN, PHI, NY1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
82 91 61 78 66
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hans Lobert player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1903Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit3b21 51311100011 01 .077.143.154297.077.231.0770.00--215
1905Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn3b23 144679200143 16 .196.260.239499.043.196.1960.00--1156
1906Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin3b-ss24 792683983550192019 513 .310.366.366732.056.201.3100.00--98305
1907Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinss25 148537611329121413037 427 .246.299.313612.067.192.2440.00537.0168605
1908Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin3b26 1555707116717184634746 232 .293.348.407755.114.277.2880.00142.5232650
1909Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin3b27 12242550901354523048 814 .212.304.294598.082.266.2040.00106.3125495
1910Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin3b28 9331443976634041309020 .309.369.395764.086.312.3110.30104.7124364
1911Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi3b29 14754194154209972406631538 .285.368.405773.120.316.2890.4760.1219650
1912Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi3b30 652573784125233131913010 .327.373.436809.109.233.3390.68128.5112286
1913Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi3b31 150573981722811755414234526 .300.353.424777.124.269.3100.8181.9243646
1914Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi3b32 13550583139245152314932324 .275.343.349692.073.232.2920.65505.0176581
1915New York GiantsNLMLB-ny13b33 106386469718403814152524415 .251.304.319623.067.130.2680.96--123430
1916New York GiantsNLMLB-ny13b34 48766173201125804 .224.272.316588.092.184.2501.60--2485
1917New York GiantsNLMLB-ny13b35 5052410101525511 .192.276.269545.077.212.1961.0052.01459
MLB Totals (14 Seasons)13174563640125215982324823161539515638023100.274.337.366703.092.244.2790.39142.616715227
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625617915420104593924919502800.274.337.366703.092.244.2790.39142.6206643
Cincinnati Reds (5 seasons)59721142645695046122151680180919010600.269.332.353685.084.249.2660.05176.27472419
Philadelphia Phillies (4 seasons)497187631254984301921212501761101309800.293.357.400757.107.268.3030.6298.77502163
San Francisco Giants (3 seasons)2045145612422615418153537502000.241.296.313609.072.146.2581.06514.0161574
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)144679200140310600.196.260.239499.043.196.1960.00--1156
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)51311100010100100.077.143.154297.077.231.0770.00--215
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1903Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B1 3311.857--54.00
1903Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B3 3420.778--21.00
1903Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS1 01001.000--9.00
 
1905Chicago CubsNLMLB3B13 202542.918--31.15
1905Chicago CubsNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1906Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B10 212920.962--45.00
1906Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B35 476954.959--29.83
1906Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS31 4980134.908--37.45
1906Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
 
1907Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B5 121030.880--39.60
1907Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS142 2993824353.941--43.16
 
1908Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B99 1211812611.921--27.45
1908Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS35 6487135.921--38.83
1908Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF21 37230.929--16.71
 
1909Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B122 1822043316.921--28.48
 
1910Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B90 1231642111.932--28.70
 
1911Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B147 2022132013.954--25.41
 
1912Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B64 808643.976--23.34
 
1913Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B1 20001.000--18.00
1913Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B145 1812251113.974--25.20
1913Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS3 13001.000--12.00
 
1914Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B133 1881742210.943--24.50
1914Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS2 64001.000--45.00
 
1915New York GiantsNLMLB3B103 109192169.950--26.30
 
1916New York GiantsNLMLB3B20 143522.961--22.05
 
1917New York GiantsNLMLB3B21 101932.906--12.43
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B120263231.951--43.50
 MLB3B100001292160117296.944--26.04
 MLBSS21404195576962.934--41.05
 MLBOF23038230.930--15.65

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.