2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Hank Wyse | Profile and Statistics

Hank Wyse

+ Played in Major Leagues 1942-1951


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts26Walks68Hittable28SO/BB55vsPower28Hitting48Durability77Team.470Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-251
Proper Name: Henry Washington Wyse
Nickname(s): Hooks
Born: March 1, 1918 (98.178)
Place Lunsford, Arkansas
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 7,1942 (24.190)
TBC Player ID:19971
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, PHA, WS1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hank Wyse player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1942Chicago CubsNLMLB45chn24 211.9344110028.0331061680001.3910.610.321.932.571.33
1943Chicago CubsNLMLB33,45chn25 972.94381582145156.01595751434451101.249.170.231.962.601.32
1944Chicago CubsNLMLB33chn26 16153.15413414351257.127711390957862001.309.690.311.993.011.51
1945Chicago CubsNLMLB33chn27 22102.68383423230278.127295831755773001.178.800.551.782.491.40
1946Chicago CubsNLMLB33chn28 14122.684027122101201.12067360752522101.289.210.312.322.321.00
1947Chicago CubsNLMLB33chn29 694.3137195161142.015884681264531001.5610.010.764.063.360.83
1950Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB36pha32 9145.854090170.21921211111687330001.6310.120.844.591.740.38
1951Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB36pha33 127.98005014.22414130851002.1814.730.004.913.070.63
1951 Washington Senators IALMLB19ws133 009.6400009.117141001030002.8916.390.009.642.890.30
MLB Totals (8 seasons)79703.522511596711528125813385814926637336210201.369.570.472.672.590.97
MLB: Average per 162 Games13123.5242261129120922296821162602001.369.570.472.672.590.97
Chicago Cubs (6 seasons)69543.03198133631138810631105432358502683219201.299.360.422.272.721.20
Oakland Athletics (2 seasons)10166.035024401401852161351241695381001.6810.510.784.621.850.40
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)0010.00320000917141001030003.0017.000.0010.003.000.30
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1945Chicago CubsWorld Series017.0430 07.2864101.579.390.004.701.17
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1945Chicago CubsWorld Series33000000000200000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series33000000000200000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1942Chicago CubsNLMLBP42805011.0001.6111.25
 
1943Chicago CubsNLMLBP3815694714.9823.2313.26
 
1944Chicago CubsNLMLBP4125775113.9832.0312.73
 
1945Chicago CubsNLMLBP38278106725.9752.4918.24
 
1946Chicago CubsNLMLBP4020195014.9832.6413.28
 
1947Chicago CubsNLMLBP3714273355.8892.549.73
 
1950Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP41170133451.9042.4910.32
 
1951Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP91412001.0001.933.00
1951Washington Senators IALMLBP3902011.0002.006.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2511255562911524.9592.4912.44

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.