Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Hal Wiltse | Profile and Statistics

Hal Wiltse

+ Played in Major Leagues 1926-1931
Biography Data
Positions: P-102
Proper Name: Harold James Wiltse
Nickname(s): Whitey
Born: August 6, 1903
Place Clay City, Illinois
Death November 2, 1983
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 168 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 13,1926 (22.251)
TBC Player ID:19812
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, SLA, PHI
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
57 66 52 70
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hal Wiltse player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1926Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos22 8154.2237299150196.120111292699593001.539.210.284.542.700.60
1927Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos23 10185.10362913161219.0276146124576473001.6111.340.213.121.930.62
1928Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos24 029.0022101012.01612121150001.4212.000.750.753.755.00
1928 St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla24 255.25265009072.0934942435232101.7811.630.504.382.880.66
1931Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi27 009.001000001.03110000003.0027.000.000.000.00--
MLB Totals (4 seasons)20404.8810265232211500589320271162111348101.6010.600.293.802.410.64
MLB: Average per 162 Games8164.8842269190204240130110786553001.6010.600.293.802.410.64
Boston Red Sox (3 seasons)18354.817560232121427493270228121761116001.5710.390.253.712.340.63
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)255.25265009072934942435232101.7811.630.504.382.880.66
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)009.0010000013110000003.0027.000.000.000.00--
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1926Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp22 37594500040041604 .085.143.085228.000.068.1164.00--567
1927Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp23 36773162001200912 .208.218.234452.026.052.235----1880
1928Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp24 24000000000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
1928St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap24 26223520011005010.227.227.318545.091.136.294----723
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)101162102640063043010700.160.186.185371.025.068.1977.50--30174
MLB: Average per 162 Games16226016426001050648201100.160.186.185371.025.068.1977.50--48279
Boston Red Sox (3 seasons)7514072120052042510600.150.179.164343.014.057.1836.25--23151
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)2622352001100500100.227.227.318545.091.136.294----723
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1926Boston Red SoxALMLBP3719655354.9212.6614.11
 
1927Boston Red SoxALMLBP36219126351.9373.0818.75
 
1928Boston Red SoxALMLBP21202001.0001.509.00
1928St. Louis BrownsALMLBP267241710.9552.637.27
 
1931Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP1101001.0009.009.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP10250021136115.9352.8313.85

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.