2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Hal Schumacher | Profile and Statistics

Hal Schumacher AS-2WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1946


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts54Walks51Hittable66SO/BB54vsPower66Hitting43Durability85Team.541Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-391, OF-2
Proper Name: Harold Henry Schumacher
Nickname(s): Prince Hal
Born: November 23, 1910
Place Hinckley, New York
Death April 21, 1993 (82.149)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Dolgeville (Dolgeville,NY)
College: St. Lawrence University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1931 (20.143)
TBC Player ID:17745
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hal Schumacher player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1931New York GiantsNLMLB-ny120 1110.8082105118.1312322314112002.4515.221.476.875.400.79
1932New York GiantsNLMLB18ny121 563.5527132160101.11196040339383001.5610.570.273.463.380.97
1933New York GiantsNLMLB17ny122 19122.16353321711258.21997162984964001.096.920.312.923.341.14
1934New York GiantsNLMLB17ny123 23103.18413618220297.0299131105168911210001.319.060.482.703.391.26
1935New York GiantsNLMLB17ny124 1992.89333319300261.2235100841170794001.178.080.382.412.721.13
1936New York GiantsNLMLB17ny125 11133.4735309351215.1234103831569759001.419.780.632.883.131.09
1937New York GiantsNLMLB17ny126 13123.60382910151217.22221008711891006001.439.180.453.684.131.12
1938New York GiantsNLMLB17ny127 1383.50282812300185.017881721250541001.238.660.582.432.631.08
1939New York GiantsNLMLB17ny128 13104.8129278010181.2199106971489585001.599.860.694.412.870.65
1940New York GiantsNLMLB17ny129 13133.25343012141227.0218938214961234001.388.640.563.814.881.28
1941New York GiantsNLMLB17ny130 12103.36302612331206.018781771179633001.298.170.483.452.750.80
1942New York GiantsNLMLB17ny131 12133.04292912300216.020881731282493001.348.670.503.422.040.60
1946New York GiantsNLMLB9,13ny135 443.912413206196.2955042852480001.528.840.744.844.470.92
MLB Totals (13 seasons)1581213.363913291382738724822424108092613990290654001.348.790.503.273.291.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games15113.36373113341234229102871385865001.348.790.503.273.291.00
San Francisco Giants (13 seasons)1581213.363913291382738724822424108092613990290654001.348.790.503.273.291.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1933New York GiantsWorld Series102.4521 014.21345301.237.980.003.071.84
1936New York GiantsWorld Series115.2521 012137101101.929.750.007.508.25
1937New York GiantsWorld Series016.0010 06944302.1713.500.006.004.50
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1933New York GiantsWorld Series27020003000300000.286.286.2865722
1936New York GiantsWorld Series24000000001300000.000.200.0002000
1937New York GiantsWorld Series11000000000100000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series512020003001700000.167.231.1673982
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1931New York GiantsNLMLBP8182711.9004.5010.13
 
1932New York GiantsNLMLBP2710193131.9303.5613.33
 
1933New York GiantsNLMLBP35258157013.9882.9721.86
 
1934New York GiantsNLMLBP41297217134.9682.7920.20
 
1935New York GiantsNLMLBP332611489041.0003.5528.09
 
1936New York GiantsNLMLBP35215126346.9493.1419.29
 
1937New York GiantsNLMLBP38217174622.9692.6114.92
 
1938New York GiantsNLMLBP2818594921.9672.8218.64
 
1939New York GiantsNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
1939New York GiantsNLMLBP2918143734.9322.0412.72
 
1940New York GiantsNLMLBP34227146112.9872.9719.85
 
1941New York GiantsNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
1941New York GiantsNLMLBP30206123922.9622.2315.30
 
1942New York GiantsNLMLBP29216135613.9862.8821.41
 
1946New York GiantsNLMLBP2496122711.9753.6614.63
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF200000.000--0.00
 MLBP39124781546462434.9712.9118.41

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.