Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Gus Williams | Profile and Statistics

Gus Williams

+ Played in Major Leagues 1911-1915
Biography Data
Positions: OF-389
Proper Name: August Joseph Williams
Nickname(s): Gloomy Gus
Born: May 7, 1888
Place Omaha, Nebraska
Death April 16, 1964
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 12,1911 (22.340)
TBC Player ID:19706
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA
Relationship(s):Brother of Harry Williams

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
90 25 56 69 88
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gus Williams player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1911St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof23 92617300400 10 .269.296.385681.115.115.269----1027
1912St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof24 6421632631372321827 03 .292.370.444814.153.361.2850.00108.096246
1913St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof25 148538721472116553315787370.273.346.400746.126.290.3181.53107.6215605
1914St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof26 14449951126196447352036120414 .253.308.339647.086.188.3253.33124.8169553
1915St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof27 4511915242211111161613 .202.246.277523.076.210.2252.67119.033129
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)41013981713675831121479521126223902700.263.327.374701.112.255.3051.77116.55231560
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625526814523125583885088401100.263.327.374701.112.255.3051.77116.5207616
Baltimore Orioles (5 seasons)41013981713675831121479521126223902700.263.327.374701.112.255.3051.77116.55231560
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1911St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF7 13020.867--16.71
 
1912St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF62 941283.930--15.39
 
1913St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF143 22526137.951--15.80
 
1914St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF142 20024162.933--14.20
 
1915St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF35 35221.949--9.51
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF3890567644113.939--14.60

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.