Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Players of the Week:   [April 20-April 26]   AL - Mark Teixeira  NL - Adeiny Hechavarria
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Glen Stewart | Profile and Statistics

Glen Stewart

+ Played in Major Leagues 1940-1944
Biography Data
Positions: SS-114, 3B-89, 2B-19, 1B-8, C-1
Proper Name: Glen Weldon Stewart
Nickname(s): Gabby
Born: September 29, 1912
Place Tullahoma, Tennessee
Death February 11, 1997
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Memphis Central (Memphis,TN)
College: Ohio State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 26,1940 (27.270)
TBC Player ID:18463
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Glen Stewart player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1940New York GiantsNLMLB23ny13b-ss271529141000012002.138.167.172339.034.069.1482.00--530
1943Philadelphia PhilliesMLBMLB19phiss301103362371101224132412118.211.284.265549.054.152.2351.28168.089381
1944Philadelphia PhilliesMLBMLB8phi3b311183773283115029028400914.220.274.276550.056.130.2461.43--104414
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)243742561582262531061832020024.213.275.267542.054.137.2371.36371.0198825
MLB: Average per 162 Games162495371051541351041551013016.213.275.267542.054.137.2371.36371.0132550
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)1529141000001200002.138.167.172339.034.069.1482.00--530
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1940New York GiantsNLMLB3B6 0710.875--10.50
1940New York GiantsNLMLBSS5 71423.913--37.80
 
1943Philadelphia PhilliesMLBMLBC1 10001.000--9.00
1943Philadelphia PhilliesMLBMLB1B8 440011.000--49.50
1943Philadelphia PhilliesMLBMLB2B18 495439.972--51.50
1943Philadelphia PhilliesMLBMLBSS77 1282322041.947--42.08
 
1944Philadelphia PhilliesMLBMLB2B1 03001.000--27.00
1944Philadelphia PhilliesMLBMLB3B83 771811012.963--27.98
1944Philadelphia PhilliesMLBMLBSS32 4979311.977--36.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC1010001.000--9.00
 MLB1B80440011.000--49.50
 MLB2B190495739.972--50.21
 MLB3B890771881112.960--26.80
 MLBSS11401843252555.953--40.18

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.