Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> George Wilson >>

George Wilson WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1952-1956


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed24Power47Contact56XBH51RBIs48Runs35Hitting30Durability31Team.529Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-36, 1B-2
Proper Name: George Washington Wilson
Nickname(s): Teddy
Born: August 30, 1925
Place Cherryville, North Carolina
Death October 29, 1974 (49.060)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Cherryville (Cherryville,NC)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1952 (26.228)
TBC Player ID:19781
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, NY1, NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Wilson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me