2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> George Susce | Profile and Statistics

George Susce

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1944


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed46Power32Contact21XBH36RBIs24Runs13Hitting36Durability16Team.472Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-140
Proper Name: George Cyril Methodius Susce
Nickname(s): Good Kid
Born: August 13, 1907
Place Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Death February 25, 1986 (78.196)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: St. Bonaventure University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 23,1929 (21.254)
TBC Player ID:18625
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, PIT, SLA, CLE
Relationship(s):Father of George Susce



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Susce player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1929Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC11 9010.900--7.36
 
1932Detroit TigersALMLBC2 10001.000--4.50
 
1939Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBC31 1111422.984--36.29
 
1940St. Louis BrownsALMLBC61 1682133.984--27.89
 
1941Cleveland IndiansALMLBC1 10001.000--9.00
 
1942Cleveland IndiansALMLBC2 20001.000--9.00
 
1943Cleveland IndiansALMLBC3 02001.000--6.00
 
1944Cleveland IndiansALMLBC29 781353.948--28.24
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC140037050118.974--27.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.