More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> George Smith | Profile and Statistics

George Smith

+ Played in Major Leagues 1916-1923
Biography Data
Positions: P-229
Proper Name: George Allen Smith
Nickname(s): Columbia George
Born: May 31, 1892
Place Byram, Connecticut
Death January 7, 1965
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 163 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Columbia University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 9,1916 (24.070)
TBC Player ID:18160
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, CIN, PHI
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
87 63 67 57
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Smith player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1916New York GiantsNLMLB-ny124302.6191006020.214860693000.976.100.002.613.921.50
1917New York GiantsNLMLB-ny125032.84141106038.0381312111162001.299.000.242.613.791.45
1918Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro26412.3485403050.043141305182000.967.740.000.903.243.60
1918 Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin26234.07106413055.1713625311192001.4811.550.491.793.091.73
1918 New York GiantsNLMLB-ny126234.0552102026.22612120642001.208.770.002.021.350.67
1919New York GiantsNLMLB-ny127025.7332001011.018871400002.0014.730.823.270.000.00
1919 Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi275113.22312011190184.21949466746423101.309.450.342.242.050.91
1920Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi2813183.454328101132250.2265115961051511001.269.510.361.831.831.00
1921Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi294204.76392812171221.13031661171252451101.6012.320.492.111.830.87
1922Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi305144.78421861170194.02501241031635447101.4711.600.741.622.041.26
1923Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro31363.662573011191.0995337428150001.409.790.402.771.480.54
MLB Totals (8 seasons)41813.89229118525784114313216434945425526323301.3810.400.432.012.071.03
MLB: Average per 162 Games8163.894523101151224259126971150525101.3810.400.432.012.071.03
Philadelphia Phillies (4 seasons)27634.041559439446385110124993824518418212301.4110.700.481.951.920.99
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)773.193312701411411426750433332001.249.060.262.112.111.00
San Francisco Giants (4 seasons)583.473162015096964137227297001.289.000.192.532.721.07
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)234.09106413055713625311192001.4911.620.491.803.111.73
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1916New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1p249200000000201 .000.000.0000.000.000-----03
1917New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1p2514900000000300 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----09
1918Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-brop2681513000002801 .200.294.200494.000.133.4294.00--318
1918Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp26101700000101801 .000.056.00056.000.059.0008.00--019
1918New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1p265822000000201 .250.250.250500.000.000.333----29
1919New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1p273300000000200 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
1919Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip273160282001022802 .133.161.167328.033.067.25014.00--1064
1920Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip2843725700030052608 .097.156.097253.000.069.1525.20--785
1921Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip2939711410030022901 .056.082.070152.014.042.09514.50--574
1922Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip3042661500020002400 .076.076.076152.000.000.119----566
1923Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-brop3125263500020001201 .192.192.192384.000.000.357----527
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)2293491534300120012144001600.097.127.106233.009.043.16612.00--37377
MLB: Average per 162 Games16224711242008008102001100.097.127.106233.009.043.16612.00--26267
Philadelphia Phillies (4 seasons)1552699243009009107001100.089.119.100219.011.045.14811.89--27289
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)33414800020022000200.195.233.195428.000.049.38110.00--845
San Francisco Giants (4 seasons)3122220000000900200.091.091.091182.000.000.154----224
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)1017000001001800100.000.056.00056.000.059.0008.00--019
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1916New York GiantsNLMLBP9201810.9004.059.00
 
1917New York GiantsNLMLBP1438210001.0002.847.71
 
1918Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP850019001.0003.4221.38
1918Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP105511910.9523.2718.00
1918New York GiantsNLMLBP52612011.0001.045.40
 
1919New York GiantsNLMLBP31111001.0001.646.00
1919Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP3118485440.9393.0318.00
 
1920Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP4325086541.9482.6315.28
 
1921Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP3922155440.9372.4013.62
 
1922Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP4219444141.9182.099.64
 
1923Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP259121310.9371.485.40
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP229114033286193.9442.5212.54

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.