Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> George Dumont >>

George Dumont

+ Played in Major Leagues 1915-1919


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts50Walks37Hittable72SO/BB38vsPower72Hitting34Durability37Team.515Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-77
Proper Name: George Henry Dumont
Nickname(s): Pea Soup
Born: November 13, 1895
Place Minneapolis, Minnesota
Death October 13, 1956 (60.335)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 163 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 14,1915 (19.306)
TBC Player ID:10953
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Dumont player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for George Dumont
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me