"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   Signed Player Listing -  A list of players signed by each scout on their "Jobs in Baseball" page.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Gene Wright | Profile and Statistics

Gene Wright

+ Played in Major Leagues 1901-1904
Positions: P-46, 1B-1
Proper Name: Clarence Eugene Wright
Nickname(s): Big Gene
Born: December 11, 1878 in Cleveland, Ohio
Death October 29, 1930
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 5,1901 (22.298)
TBC Player ID:19943
Update this Profile
Organizations:, CLE, SLA
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
58 91 58 76
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gene Wright player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1901Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBbks22101.001110009.06210160000.786.000.001.006.006.00
1902Cleveland BronchosALMLBcle237113.95211815121148.01509465675528001.529.120.364.563.160.69
1903Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln24395.7515128030101.21229465158424001.7710.800.095.133.720.72
1903 St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla24353.6988710061.0732925216374001.4610.770.302.365.462.31
1904St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla250113.501100004.010660231003.0022.500.004.506.751.50
MLB Totals14264.50464031251324361225162915214017001.5810.030.254.223.890.92
MLB: Average per 162 Games11214.50363225241256285178128712011113001.5810.030.254.223.890.92
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)10204.6836302315125027218813071339412001.629.790.254.793.380.71
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)364.2999710065833531218405001.5511.490.282.495.542.22
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)101.0011100096210160000.786.000.001.006.006.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1901Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB bksp221301000000 00 .333.333.333666.000.000.333----13
1902Cleveland BronchosALMLB clep232370810021500 01 .143.143.243386.100.100.130--70.01771
1903Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnp24154389230300 11 .209.209.395604.186.186.209----1744
1903St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap2482113000101 00 .143.182.143325.000.048.1430.00--322
1904St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap251100000000 00 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)481381723251900110200.167.179.275454.109.116.1610.00138.038142
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624665778717330003030700.167.179.275454.109.116.1610.00138.0128479
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)381131619251800010200.168.175.301476.133.133.161--113.034116
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)92213000100100000.136.174.136310.000.045.1360.00--323
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)1301000000000000.333.333.333666.000.000.333----13
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1901Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBP1 01001.000--9.00
 
1902Cleveland BronchosALMLB1B1 70001.000--63.00
1902Cleveland BronchosALMLBP21 23510.974--15.86
 
1903Cleveland NapsALMLBP1510104120.9533.6524.60
1903St. Louis BrownsALMLBP86152013.9623.6928.13
 
1904St. Louis BrownsALMLBP1404001.0009.0036.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1070001.000--63.00
 MLBP46166710143.9645.8621.13

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.