Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Jim Fanning  -   Harley Hisner  -   Al Rosen  -   Bob Anderson  -   Jeff McKnight  -   Minnie Minoso  -   Alex Johnson
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Gabby Street | Profile and Statistics

Gabby Street

+ Played in Major Leagues 1904-1931
Biography Data
Positions: C-574
Proper Name: Charles Evard Street
Nickname(s): Old Sarge
Born: September 30, 1882
Place Huntsville, Alabama
Death February 6, 1951
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 13,1904 (21.348)
TBC Player ID:18535
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, , WS1, SLN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 27 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gabby Street player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1904Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinc21113314100021 00 .121.147.152299.030.121.1210.00--534
1905Boston BeaneatersNLMLB-bbnc2231202000010 00 .167.167.167334.000.083.167----212
1905Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinc-c222200000000200000 .000.500.000500.0001.000.0000.00--04
1905Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinc-c222991823510816 10 .253.306.330636.077.154.2530.00--3098
1908Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1c251313943181127132540 69 .206.289.279568.074.188.2040.00394.0110449
1909Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1c261374072586121029226 217 .211.262.246508.034.103.2110.00--100452
1910Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1c2789257135260116123 29 .202.273.237510.035.128.1990.00257.061291
1911Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1c2872216164871014414 35 .222.279.264543.042.125.2220.00--57238
1912New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhc292988416110617 21 .182.258.216474.034.125.1820.00--1998
1931St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnc481100000000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)5041501983124411210517011901604100.208.273.256529.048.139.2070.00750.53841677
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624823210014413450380501300.208.273.256529.048.139.2070.00750.5123539
Minnesota Twins (4 seasons)4291274852673792911201031304000.210.276.257533.048.138.2080.00637.03281430
Cincinnati Reds (3 seasons)421269276108309010000.214.272.278550.063.159.2140.00--35136
New York Yankees (1 seasons)2988416110610720100.182.258.216474.034.125.1820.00--1998
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)31202000010000000.167.167.167334.000.083.167----212
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)11000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1904Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC11 551720.973--58.91
 
1905Boston BeaneatersNLMLBC3 10440.778--42.00
1905Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC26 1104641.975--54.00
1905Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC26 1104641.975--54.00
1905Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC1 33001.000--54.00
1905Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC1 33001.000--54.00
1905Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC1 33001.000--54.00
1905Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC26 1104641.975--54.00
1905Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC26 1104641.975--54.00
1905Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC1 33001.000--54.00
 
1908Washington Senators IALMLBC128 5781672114.973--52.38
 
1909Washington Senators IALMLBC137 7142101818.981--60.70
 
1910Washington Senators IALMLBC86 417151138.978--59.44
 
1911Washington Senators IALMLBC71 3621021310.973--58.82
 
1912New York HighlandersALMLBC29 1414384.958--57.10
 
1931St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC1 11001.000--18.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC574027308919558.974--56.78

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.