TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Fred Stiely | Profile and Statistics

Fred Stiely

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1931


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts26Walks33Hittable14SO/BB15vsPower14Hitting0Durability4Team.448Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-9
Proper Name: Fred Warren Stiely
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: June 1, 1901
Place Willow, Pennsylvania
Death January 6, 1981 (79.219)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 6,1929 (28.127)
TBC Player ID:18475
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fred Stiely player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1929St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla28   100.001110009.011200321001.5611.000.003.002.000.67
1930St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla29   018.5342102019.02721184850001.8412.791.893.792.370.63
1931St. Louis BrownsALMLB20sla30   006.754000406.27550320001.509.450.004.052.700.67
MLB Totals (3 seasons)115.919320603545282341491001.6911.571.033.602.310.64
MLB: Average per 162 Games665.9151171103401982551591302379516001.6911.571.033.602.310.64
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)115.919320603545282341491001.6911.571.033.602.310.64
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1929St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap28   131210000000000.667.6671.0001667.333.333.667----33
1930St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap29   57032002001200   .429.500.7141214.286.429.6002.00--58
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)610153002001200000.500.545.8001345.300.400.6252.00--811
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622702713581005400275400000.500.545.8001345.300.400.6252.00--216297
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)610153002001200000.500.545.8001345.300.400.6252.00--811
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1929St. Louis BrownsALMLBP1911011.0002.0018.00
 
1930St. Louis BrownsALMLBP41903001.0001.426.75
 
1931St. Louis BrownsALMLBP4610001.0001.502.25
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP93424011.0001.596.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.