"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Fred Snodgrass | Profile and Statistics

Fred Snodgrass

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1916
Positions: OF-818, 1B-60, C-6, 3B-3, 2B-3
Proper Name: Frederick Carlisle Snodgrass
Nickname(s): Snow
Born: October 19, 1887 in Ventura, California
Death April 5, 1974
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Los Angeles (Los Angeles,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 4,1908 (20.229)
TBC Player ID:18231
Update this Profile
Organizations:NY1, BSN
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
74 50 82 69 60
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fred Snodgrass player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1908New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1c206421000110 00 .250.250.250500.000.250.250----14
1909New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1of21287010215016107 32 .300.364.414778.114.357.2900.0070.02979
1910New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1of22123396691272282443371521313 .321.424.432856.111.374.3650.73198.0171480
1911New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1of231515348315727101775172591526 .294.378.388766.094.324.3290.82534.0207632
1912New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1of2414653591144249369437065821 .269.354.364718.095.307.3020.93178.3195626
1913New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1of251414576513321634927534479 .291.365.383748.092.267.3170.83152.3175519
1914New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1of2611339254103204044253743610 .263.326.334660.071.230.2951.16--131439
1915Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnof27237910222009047925 .278.337.304641.025.063.3141.29--2491
1915New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1of27802523649900201112353365 .194.293.230523.036.171.2240.94--58292
1916Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnof281123823395135132143454515 .249.310.317627.068.194.2871.59382.0121431
MLB Totals (10 Seasons)923310145385214342113512151638635965010600.275.367.359726.084.272.3080.93281.911123658
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625448015025726238368631101900.275.367.359726.084.272.3080.93281.9195642
San Francisco Giants (8 seasons)78826404107351283710310201123452965808600.278.374.366740.088.290.3110.86264.09673129
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)135461431171551411444163702000.254.324.315639.061.171.2921.54461.0145529
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1911NY GiantsWorld Series619120001002700000.105.393.1054982
1912NY GiantsWorld Series833272002102500000.212.381.2736549
1913NY GiantsWorld Series23010000000000000.333.800.33311331
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1908New York GiantsNLMLBC3 41001.000--15.00
 
1909New York GiantsNLMLBC2 70001.000--31.50
1909New York GiantsNLMLB1B1 0000.000--0.00
1909New York GiantsNLMLBOF20 31431.921--15.75
 
1910New York GiantsNLMLBC1 5211.875--63.00
1910New York GiantsNLMLB1B9 81824.978--89.00
1910New York GiantsNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1910New York GiantsNLMLBOF101 2141271.970--20.14
 
1911New York GiantsNLMLB1B1 111001.000--108.00
1911New York GiantsNLMLB3B1 15001.000--54.00
1911New York GiantsNLMLBOF149 2933198.973--19.57
 
1912New York GiantsNLMLB1B27 24310612.977--84.33
1912New York GiantsNLMLB2B1 0110.500--9.00
1912New York GiantsNLMLBOF116 22925144.948--19.71
 
1913New York GiantsNLMLB1B3 50001.000--15.00
1913New York GiantsNLMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1913New York GiantsNLMLBOF133 31219112.968--22.40
 
1914New York GiantsNLMLB1B14 1121026.984--78.43
1914New York GiantsNLMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1914New York GiantsNLMLB3B1 10001.000--9.00
1914New York GiantsNLMLBOF96 2001154.977--19.78
 
1915Boston BravesNLMLB1B5 35112.973--64.80
1915Boston BravesNLMLBOF18 44130.937--22.50
1915New York GiantsNLMLBOF75 16012122.935--20.64
 
1916Boston BravesNLMLBOF110 2741955.983--23.97
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC6016311.950--28.50
 MLB1B600487301124.979--77.55
 MLB2B300110.500--3.00
 MLB3B3025001.000--21.00
 MLBOF818017571346927.965--20.81

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.