2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Fred Richards | Profile and Statistics

Fred Richards

+ Played in Major Leagues 1951-1951


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed24Power52Contact35XBH47RBIs32Runs3Hitting87Durability6Team.403Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-9
Proper Name: Fred Charles Richards
Nickname(s): Fuzzy
Born: November 3, 1927
Place Warren, Ohio
Death March 18, 2016 (88.136)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Leavittsburgh (Leavittsburgh,OH)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 15,1951 (23.317)
TBC Player ID:17108
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN
Signed by:Tony Lucadello


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fred Richards player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1951Chicago CubsNLMLB6chn1b23 27
*Loading* (click to close)
18
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
004002
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
0.296.345.370715.074.148.3331.50--1030
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)1027182004002300100.296.345.370715.074.148.3331.50--1030
MLB: Average per 162 Games16243716130320065003249001600.296.345.370715.074.148.3331.50--162486
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)1027182004002300100.296.345.370715.074.148.3331.50--1030
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1951Chicago CubsNLMLB1B9 628031.000--70.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B90628031.000--70.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.