2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Fred Fussell | Profile and Statistics

Fred Fussell

+ Played in Major Leagues 1922-1929


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts61Walks61Hittable21SO/BB66vsPower21Hitting46Durability45Team.548Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-80
Proper Name: Frederick Morris Fussell
Nickname(s): Moonlight Ace
Born: October 7, 1895
Place Sheridan, Missouri
Death October 23, 1966 (71.016)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 155 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 23,1922 (26.352)
TBC Player ID:11651
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fred Fussell player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1922Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn26 114.7432100019.02411100840001.6811.370.003.791.890.50
1923Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn27 355.542821022376.1905147231383001.5910.610.243.664.481.23
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit32 893.6128209241159.21837964641435001.4010.320.342.312.421.05
1929Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit33 228.62213007139.268423888182001.9215.431.821.824.082.25
MLB Totals (4 seasons)14174.858027112335295365183159168810310001.5411.140.492.683.141.17
MLB: Average per 162 Games9114.855117712131872321161011056656001.5411.140.492.683.141.17
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)10114.614923921121992511211021449617001.5111.350.632.222.761.24
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)465.4031420223951146257239423001.6110.800.193.693.981.08
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1922Chicago CubsNLMLBP31906001.0002.8418.00
 
1923Chicago CubsNLMLBP287621932.8752.496.75
 
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP2815942521.9351.649.32
 
1929Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP213947001.0002.544.71
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP80293105753.9312.067.54

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.