TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Frank Smith | Profile and Statistics

Frank Smith

+ Played in Major Leagues 1904-1912


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts58Walks46Hittable63SO/BB55vsPower63Hitting37Durability77Team.536Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-283
Proper Name: Frank Elmer Smith
Nickname(s): Piano Mover, Nig
Born: October 28, 1879
Place Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Death November 3, 1952 (73.006)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 194 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Grove City College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1904 (24.177)
TBC Player ID:18154
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, BOS, CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Smith player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1904Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha24   1692.09262322430202.1157624705810712101.066.980.002.584.761.84
1905Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha25   19132.13393127460291.22159769010717113001.106.630.003.305.281.60
1906Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha26   553.3920138171122.01245846337535001.329.150.222.733.911.43
1907Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha27   23102.47413729340310.028010585311113912101.268.130.093.224.041.25
1908Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha28   16172.03413524351297.221396672731297000.966.440.062.213.901.77
1909Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha29   25171.805140377101365.0278104731701776000.956.850.021.734.362.53
1910Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha30   492.0319159340128.2914329140501001.026.370.072.803.501.25
1910 Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos30   124.8243201028.022191501180001.187.070.003.542.570.73
1911Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos31   0015.431100002.16440312003.8623.140.0011.573.860.33
1911 Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin31   10143.983418100141176.119811278155672101.4310.110.052.813.421.22
1912Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin32   116.3573102022.234251611551002.1613.500.405.961.990.33
MLB Totals (9 seasons)120972.4528321916925564194716187255291258090761301.137.480.062.684.191.56
MLB: Average per 162 Games16132.4538302338126421998722791238001.137.480.062.684.191.56
Chicago White Sox (7 seasons)108802.1823719415625393171713585654161049682656201.087.120.052.604.331.67
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)11154.25412111016119923213794270723101.5210.490.093.173.261.03
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)125.705420103028231901492001.408.400.004.202.700.64
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1904Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap24   2672818500604   13   .250.299.319618.069.125.2500.00--2380
1905Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap25   4110611246011107   41   .226.299.311610.085.151.2190.00106.033118
1906Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap26   2041612220603   12   .293.356.439795.146.220.2930.00--1847
1907Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap27   4292111830011216   26   .196.327.228555.033.228.1960.00--21116
1908Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap28   4310615207001015   16   .189.232.255487.066.123.1890.00--27118
1909Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap29   53127112263020010   25   .173.245.268513.094.173.1730.00--34144
1910Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap30   244348300505   12   .186.286.256542.070.186.1860.00--1151
1910Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp30   4911000001   11   .111.273.111384.000.111.1110.00--112
1911Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp31   1000000001   00   --1.000--1000---0.00--01
1911Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp31   35563122206041405   .214.267.321588.107.179.2863.50--1865
1912Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp32   7620000002100   .000.250.000250.000.333.0000.50--08
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)296658721353471753058151303100.205.283.283566.078.170.2090.26658.0186760
MLB: Average per 162 Games162360397419414120328701700.205.283.283566.078.170.2090.26658.0102416
Chicago White Sox (7 seasons)2495876612232516930501202500.208.284.284568.077.167.2060.00587.0167674
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)426251222060061500500.194.265.290555.097.194.2552.50--1873
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)5911000000210100.111.333.111444.000.222.1110.00--113
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1904Chicago White SoxALMLBP26202155372.9073.0323.54
 
1905Chicago White SoxALMLBP39291277733.9723.2224.00
 
1906Chicago White SoxALMLBP2012264221.9603.5421.60
 
1907Chicago White SoxALMLBP413102010952.9633.7528.32
 
1908Chicago White SoxALMLBP412972310124.9843.7627.22
 
1909Chicago White SoxALMLBP513652615443.9784.4431.76
 
1910Boston Red SoxALMLBP42819001.0003.2122.50
1910Chicago White SoxALMLBP19128135940.9475.0634.11
 
1911Boston Red SoxALMLBP1202001.0009.0018.00
1911Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP34176166664.9324.1921.71
 
1912Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP7223311.8572.457.71
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP28319431506753420.9603.8226.24

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.