TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Frank Schulte | Profile and Statistics

Frank Schulte AW-1WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1904-1918


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed66Power75Contact46XBH80RBIs57Runs71Hitting76Durability80Team.574Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1737
Proper Name: Frank M. Schulte
Nickname(s): Wildfire
Born: September 17, 1882
Place Cohocton, New York
Death October 2, 1949 (67.015)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 21,1904 (22.004)
TBC Player ID:17727
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, PIT, PHI, WS1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Schulte player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1904Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof21   208416244321312   10   .286.310.476786.190.226.2680.0042.04087
1905Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof22   1234936713515141471632   618   .274.326.367693.093.191.2720.00493.0181549
1906Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof23   1465637715818137602531   531   .281.324.396720.115.215.2720.0080.4223630
1907Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof24   973424498147232722   520   .287.339.386725.099.184.2820.00171.0132389
1908Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof25   10238642912021431529   325   .236.294.306600.070.184.2340.00386.0118443
1909Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof26   1405385714216114602324   227   .264.298.357655.093.180.2580.00134.5192591
1910Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof27   1515599316829151068223957327   .301.349.460809.159.268.3211.4655.9257628
1911Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof28   154577105173302121107237671331   .300.384.534918.234.406.3130.9327.5308687
1912Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof29   1395539014627111264175370719   .264.336.418754.154.280.2851.3246.1231632
1913Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof30   13249785138286968213968517   .278.336.412748.135.256.3071.7455.2205558
1914Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof31   13746554112227561163955518   .241.306.351657.110.228.2641.4193.0163527
1915Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof32   15155066137206126219174968227   .249.313.373686.124.216.2661.3945.8205628
1916Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof33   7223031681115279203503   .296.352.417769.122.248.3321.7546.096253
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof33   551771245530145171912   .254.323.316639.062.186.2851.12--56197
1917Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof34   30103112251075101401   .214.283.282565.068.214.2471.40--29114
1917Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiof34   6414921321001154162224   .215.299.302601.087.221.2461.38149.045171
1918Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1of35   9326735771430445473669   .288.406.363769.075.270.3330.77--97329
MLB Totals (15 Seasons)180665339061766288124927922331754551556027900.270.332.395727.124.241.2820.9471.025787413
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625868115826118712124946502500.270.332.395727.124.241.2820.9471.0231665
Chicago Cubs (13 seasons)156458378271590254117917122141745542447026300.272.330.403733.130.242.2820.9364.123516602
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)852802367104021100273310300.239.308.304612.064.196.2711.22--85311
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)93267357714304450473660900.288.406.363769.075.270.3330.77--97329
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)64149213210011540162220400.215.299.302601.087.221.2461.37149.045171
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1906Chicago CubsWorld Series626173003001300000.269.296.38568110
1907Chicago CubsWorld Series520350002001200000.250.286.2505365
1908Chicago CubsWorld Series518470102202100000.389.450.5009509
1910Chicago CubsWorld Series517363002002300000.353.421.5299509
Totals:World Series218111256109206900000.309.356.40776333
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1904Chicago CubsNLMLBOF20 34320.949--16.65
 
1905Chicago CubsNLMLBOF123 1891440.981--14.85
 
1906Chicago CubsNLMLBOF146 2181867.975--14.55
 
1907Chicago CubsNLMLBOF92 1321141.973--13.99
 
1908Chicago CubsNLMLBOF102 145812.994--13.50
 
1909Chicago CubsNLMLBOF140 1691461.968--11.76
 
1910Chicago CubsNLMLBOF150 2211885.968--14.34
 
1911Chicago CubsNLMLBOF154 2461988.971--15.49
 
1912Chicago CubsNLMLBOF139 21919126.952--15.41
 
1913Chicago CubsNLMLBOF130 1811392.956--13.43
 
1914Chicago CubsNLMLBOF134 2179112.954--15.18
 
1915Chicago CubsNLMLBOF147 28024123.962--18.61
 
1916Chicago CubsNLMLBOF67 108860.951--15.58
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF48 89230.968--17.06
 
1917Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF42 47140.923--10.29
1917Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF28 49320.963--16.71
 
1918Washington Senators IALMLBOF75 1451054.969--18.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF17370268919410341.966--14.94

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.