Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> Q >> Frank Quilici | Profile and Statistics

Frank Quilici

+ Played in Major Leagues 1965-1970
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-222, 3B-159, SS-13, 1B-1
Proper Name: Francis Ralph Quilici
Nickname(s): Guido
Born: May 11, 1939 (75.360)
Place Chicago, Illinois
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Providence St. Mel (Chicago,IL)
College: Loras College , Western Michigan University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 18,1965 (26.068)
TBC Player ID:16847
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:MIN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
68 25 55 54 34


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Quilici player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1965Minnesota TwinsALMLB11min2b26149
*Loading* (click to close)
1631
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
071115
*Loading* (click to close)
33
*Loading* (click to close)
004
*Loading* (click to close)
04
*Loading* (click to close)
.208.280.255535.047.148.2672.20--38168
1967Minnesota TwinsALMLB7min2b-3b2819
*Loading* (click to close)
22
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
000003
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
00001
*Loading* (click to close)
.105.227.158385.053.211.1331.33--322
1968Minnesota TwinsALMLB7min2b-3b29229
*Loading* (click to close)
2256
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
220021
*Loading* (click to close)
45
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
.245.305.341646.096.188.2932.14229.078259
1969Minnesota TwinsALMLB7min3b30144
*Loading* (click to close)
1925
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
122012
*Loading* (click to close)
22
*Loading* (click to close)
002
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
.174.236.250486.076.174.1901.8372.036159
1970Minnesota TwinsALMLB7min2b31141
*Loading* (click to close)
1932
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
120215
*Loading* (click to close)
16
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
.227.297.291588.064.156.2401.0770.541160
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)4056827814623655333661201311818.214.281.287568.073.170.2501.82136.4196768
MLB: Average per 162 Games16227331589222111264801437.214.281.287568.073.170.2501.82136.478307
Minnesota Twins (5 seasons)4056827814623655333661201311818.214.281.287568.073.170.2501.82136.4196768
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1965MinnesotaWorld Series720242001004300000.200.360.3006606
1970MinnesotaChampionship Series32000000000100000.000.333.0003330
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1965Minnesota TwinsALMLB2B52 93112233.990--35.48
1965Minnesota TwinsALMLBSS4 38011.000--24.75
 
1967Minnesota TwinsALMLB2B13 109041.000--13.15
1967Minnesota TwinsALMLB3B8 04001.000--4.50
1967Minnesota TwinsALMLBSS1 0010.000--0.00
 
1968Minnesota TwinsALMLB1B1 10011.000--9.00
1968Minnesota TwinsALMLB2B48 931010211.000--36.38
1968Minnesota TwinsALMLB3B40 286439.968--20.70
1968Minnesota TwinsALMLBSS6 81123.905--28.50
 
1969Minnesota TwinsALMLB2B36 8481115.994--41.25
1969Minnesota TwinsALMLB3B84 155752.935--7.71
1969Minnesota TwinsALMLBSS1 01001.000--9.00
 
1970Minnesota TwinsALMLB2B73 107121325.987--28.11
1970Minnesota TwinsALMLB3B27 71231.864--6.33
1970Minnesota TwinsALMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1010011.000--9.00
 MLB2B2220387424698.993--32.88
 MLB3B1590501371112.944--10.58
 MLBSS130112034.912--21.46

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.