"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Frank Parkinson | Profile and Statistics

Frank Parkinson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1921-1924
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-186, SS-141, 3B-40
Proper Name: Frank Joseph Parkinson
Nickname(s): Parky
Born: March 23, 1895
Place Dickson City, Pennsylvania
Death July 4, 1960
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 13,1921 (26.021)
TBC Player ID:16345
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Parkinson player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1921Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiss26 1083913699202532341381011 .253.277.353630.100.130.3086.2378.2138415
1922Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi2b27 141545861501861570345593215 .275.344.413757.138.237.3091.6936.3225617
1923Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi2b28 67219215312032804133113 .242.288.338626.096.137.2702.3873.074236
1924Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi3b-ss29 6215614337011931142815 .212.281.276557.064.167.2522.00156.043176
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)37813111573355782414991395233403400.256.308.366674.111.180.2952.4554.64801444
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625626714424310644641100201500.256.308.366674.111.180.2952.4554.6206619
Philadelphia Phillies (4 seasons)37813111573355782414991395233403400.256.308.366674.111.180.2952.4554.64801444
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1921Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B1 11001.000--18.00
1921Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS105 2334044755.931--54.60
1922Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B139 3235623478.963--57.30
1923Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B37 841231124.950--50.35
1923Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B11 111122.917--18.00
1923Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS15 2341510.928--38.40
1924Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B10 1224051.000--32.40
1924Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B28 194135.952--19.29
1924Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS21 3262413.959--40.29
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B186041970945107.962--54.58

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.