"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Ewald Pyle | Profile and Statistics

Ewald Pyle

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1945


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts76Walks17Hittable44SO/BB29vsPower44Hitting28Durability32Team.460Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-67
Proper Name: Herbert Ewald Pyle
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: August 27, 1910
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Death January 10, 2004 (93.136)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Sacred Heart Catholic (DuQuoin,IL)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 23,1939 (28.239)
TBC Player ID:16835
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, WS1, NY1, BSN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ewald Pyle player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLB9sla28 0212.966100108.117151231150003.3618.363.2411.885.400.45
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLB23sla31 006.752000105.16440410001.8810.130.006.751.690.25
1943Washington Senators IALMLB12ws132 484.091811213172.2703833045252001.588.670.005.573.100.56
1944New York GiantsNLMLB18ny133 7104.3431213040164.015289791268793001.348.340.663.734.341.16
1945New York GiantsNLMLB18ny134 0017.056100406.11612120420003.1622.740.005.682.840.50
1945 Boston BravesNLMLB15bsn34 017.2442000013.2161511118100102.4910.540.6611.856.590.56
MLB Totals (5 seasons)11215.03673651131270277173151161501225101.589.230.535.004.070.81
MLB: Average per 162 Games7145.03442431911781831141001199813101.589.230.535.004.070.81
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)7104.8237223080170168101911272813001.418.890.643.814.291.13
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)484.071811213173703833045252001.588.630.005.553.080.56
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)0210.298100201423191631560002.7114.791.939.643.860.40
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)017.0742000014161511118100102.4310.290.6411.576.430.56
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLB9slap28 620000000001000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLB23slap31 230000000001000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
1943Washington Senators IALMLB12ws1p32 18202200000013010.100.143.100243.000.050.1183.00--222
1944New York GiantsNLMLB18ny1p33 3151180004068011.157.246.157403.000.118.1861.33--858
1945New York GiantsNLMLB18ny1p34 62000000001000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1945Boston BravesNLMLB15bsnp34 46121001000000.333.333.500833.167.167.333----36
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)678441210050071400201.143.209.155364.012.095.1712.00--1393
MLB: Average per 162 Games16220310292001200173400502.143.209.155364.012.095.1712.00--31225
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)3753180004006900101.151.237.151388.000.113.1821.50--860
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)1820220000001300100.100.143.100243.000.050.1183.00--222
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)46121001000000000.333.333.500833.167.167.333----36
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)85000000000200000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLBP6813011.0004.506.00
 
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLBP250000.0000.000.00
 
1943Washington Senators IALMLBP187231320.8892.008.00
 
1944New York GiantsNLMLBP31164102812.9742.0911.03
 
1945Boston BravesNLMLBP41301011.0000.692.25
1945New York GiantsNLMLBP6604001.0006.006.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP67268144934.9552.128.46

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.