Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Emmett O'Neill | Profile and Statistics

Emmett O'Neill

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1946
Biography Data
Positions: P-66
Proper Name: Robert Emmett O'Neill
Nickname(s): Pinky
Born: January 13, 1918
Place San Mateo, California
Death October 11, 1993
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: St. Mary's College of California
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 3,1943 (25.202)
TBC Player ID:16167
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, CHA, CHN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
35 76 37 72
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Emmett O'Neill player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1943Boston Red SoxALMLB15bos25 144.53115104057.2563129346202101.778.740.477.183.120.43
1944Boston Red SoxALMLB15bos26 6114.6328228130151.21548878689688101.609.140.365.284.040.76
1945Boston Red SoxALMLB15bos27 8115.15242210110141.213487815117556001.778.510.327.433.490.47
1946Chicago CubsNLMLB19chn28 000.001000001.00000310003.000.000.0027.009.000.33
1946 Chicago White SoxALMLB38cha28 000.002000103.24200500002.459.820.0012.270.000.00
MLB Totals (4 seasons)15264.756649192903563482081881426014416201.718.800.356.573.640.55
MLB: Average per 162 Games9154.753929111502112061231118154859101.718.800.356.573.640.55
Boston Red Sox (3 seasons)15264.826349192803513442061881425214316201.708.820.366.463.670.57
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)000.0020001044200500002.259.000.0011.250.000.00
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)000.0010000010000310003.000.000.0027.009.000.33
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1943Boston Red SoxALMLB15bosp25 11162320020014000.188.235.313547.125.188.2504.00--517
1944Boston Red SoxALMLB15bosp26 2855510100300318000.182.224.200424.018.073.2706.00--1158
1945Boston Red SoxALMLB15bosp27 245079201600814012.180.293.280573.100.260.2291.7550.01459
1946Chicago White SoxALMLB38chap28 210000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)6512214225011100123600102.180.254.246500.066.164.2473.00122.030135
MLB: Average per 162 Games162304355512022700309000205.180.254.246500.066.164.2473.00122.075336
Boston Red Sox (3 seasons)6312114225011100123600102.182.256.248504.066.165.2503.00121.030134
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)21000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1943Boston Red SoxALMLBP1157313001.0002.5313.09
 
1944Boston Red SoxALMLBP2815131910.9571.317.07
 
1945Boston Red SoxALMLBP2414153133.9232.3013.50
 
1946Chicago CubsNLMLBP110000.0000.000.00
1946Chicago White SoxALMLBP230111.5003.004.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP66353116454.9371.9110.23

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.