Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> Y >> Eddie Yost >> Transactions and Salaries

Eddie Yost AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1962
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-2008, OF-15, 1B-9, SS-2, 2B-1
Proper Name: Edward Frederick Joseph Yost
Nickname(s): The Walking Man
Born: October 13, 1926
Place Brooklyn, New York
Death October 17, 2012
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: John Adams (Ozone Park,NY)
College: New York University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 16,1944 (17.307)
TBC Player ID:20006
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, DET, ANA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
48 51 92 44 54
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eddie Yost player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Selected by Angels from Tigers in expansion draft.
    Traded by Senators with Neil Chrisley and Rocky Bridges to Tigers for Jim Delsing, Ron Samford and Reno Bertoia.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Senators.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.