Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Eddie Tucker | Profile and Statistics

Eddie Tucker

+ Played in Major Leagues 1992-1995
Biography Data
Positions: C-666, 1B-30, OF-7, 3B-3
Proper Name: Eddie Jack Tucker
Nickname(s): Scooter
Born: November 18, 1966 (48.232)
Place Greenville, Mississippi
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Delta State University
Drafted: 1988 -- 5th round (126th overall) by San Francisco Giants (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:June 14,1992 (25.208)
TBC Player ID:19033
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SFN, HOU, ATL, CLE, KCA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
22 73 72 61 47
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eddie Tucker player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1986Delta StateNCAANCAA fr19 481603955102527212822 .344.441.525966.181.363.3760.7932.084188
1987Delta StateNCAANCAA so20 4616022618283520238 .381.459.6061065.225.381.3680.3520.097183
1988Delta StateNCAANCAA jr21 571882467141751103023 .356.445.553998.197.362.3800.7726.9104218
1988EverettNwstA--sfnc21-0.1451532440503230030343003 .261.386.353739.092.288.3111.1351.054189
1989ClintonMidwA-sfnc22-0.1126426441052023436558809234 .246.346.324670.077.216.2941.38142.0138500
1990San JoseCalifA+-sfnc23-0.31234395912328257193716913426 .280.391.387778.107.282.3180.9787.8170531
1991ShreveportTexAA-sfnc24-0.4110352491002914493448575162 .284.376.406782.122.256.3281.1988.0143413
1992TucsonPCLAAA-houc25-1.38328836871511295128353112 .302.368.372740.069.181.3391.25288.0107322
1992Houston AstrosNLMLB20houc25 50
*Loading* (click to close)
56
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
003113
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
.120.200.140340.020.080.1624.33--756
1993TucsonPCLAAA-houc26-0.19831854872021371547372822 .274.369.358727.085.220.3050.79318.0114371
1993Houston AstrosNLMLB36houc26 26
*Loading* (click to close)
15
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
003002
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.192.250.231481.038.115.2171.50--628
1994TucsonPCLAAA-houc270.811340864131381148032485662259.321.396.522918.201.321.3411.1729.1213469
1995RichmondILAAA-atlc281.3226651131060081610012.167.263.242505.076.197.2162.00--1676
1995Houston AstrosNLMLB16houc28 7
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
1000000000.286.286.7141000.429.429.167--7.057
1995Cleveland IndiansALMLB16clec28 20
*Loading* (click to close)
200000005
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00.000.231.000231.000.250.0000.80--027
1996OmahaAmerAAA-kcac292.2247451220140021220233.162.198.230428.068.095.1726.0074.01783
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)51103913201711102030202.126.224.175399.049.146.1462.00103.018118
MLB: Average per 162 Games162327294160322333264100606.126.224.175399.049.146.1462.00103.057375
Minor League Totals (9 seasons)7442524340696160103234227203403964418182814.276.368.385753.109.247.3131.1678.99722954
AAA (5 seasons)34011541643287851715698133156141171314.284.361.405766.120.237.3131.1767.94671321
AA (1 seasons)1103524910029144934485751620.284.376.406782.122.256.3281.1988.0143413
A+ (1 seasons)12343959123282571937169134260.280.391.387778.107.282.3180.9787.8170531
A (1 seasons)1264264410520234365588092340.246.346.324670.077.216.2941.38142.0138500
A- (1 seasons)4515324405032300303430030.261.386.353739.092.288.3111.1351.054189
NCAA (3 seasons)15150885183325201135181530000.360.448.5611009.201.368.3750.6525.4285589
Houston Astros (3 seasons)348371320171151620102.157.222.217439.060.120.1823.2083.01891
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)1720200000005410100.000.231.000231.000.250.0000.80--027
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1988EverettNwstA-C32 2372314.996--73.13
 
1989ClintonMidwAC94 64660108.986--67.60
1989ClintonMidwAOF3 30001.000--9.00
 
1990San JoseCalifA+C84 59588117.984--73.18
1990San JoseCalifA+OF4 40001.000--9.00
 
1991ShreveportTexAAC106 6737049.995--63.08
1991ShreveportTexAA3B1 01001.000--9.00
 
1992TucsonPCLAAAC83 5175656.991--62.13
1992Houston AstrosNLMLBC19 75620.976--38.37
 
1993TucsonPCLAAAC78 5005549.993--64.04
1993TucsonPCLAAA1B17 12112112.993--70.41
1993TucsonPCLAAA3B2 02001.000--9.00
1993Houston AstrosNLMLBC8 563001.000--66.38
 
1994TucsonPCLAAAC99 5435846.993--54.64
1994TucsonPCLAAA1B12 826311.967--66.00
 
1995RichmondILAAAC20 1071621.984--55.35
1995Cleveland IndiansALMLBC17 53310.982--29.65
1995Houston AstrosNLMLBC3 71001.000--24.00
 
1996OmahaAmerAAAC23 1221011.992--51.65
1996OmahaAmerAAA1B1 60011.000--54.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC4701911330.986--39.06
 AAAC303017891951623.992--58.93
 AAA1B30020918424.983--68.10
 AAA3B2002001.000--9.00
 AAC10606737049.995--63.08
 AA3B1001001.000--9.00
 A+C84059588117.984--73.18
 A+OF4040001.000--9.00
 AC94064660108.986--67.60
 AOF3030001.000--9.00
 A-C3202372314.996--73.13

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.