Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Eddie Stanky | Profile and Statistics

Eddie Stanky AS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1953
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-1152, SS-51, 3B-6
Proper Name: Edward Raymond Stanky
Nickname(s): The Brat, Muggsy
Born: September 3, 1916
Place Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Death June 16, 1999
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Northeast (Philadelphia,PA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 21,1943 (26.230)
TBC Player ID:18374
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, BRO, BSN, NY1, SLN
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
49 70 97 61 37
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eddie Stanky player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1943Chicago CubsNLMLB25chn2b26 142510921251510474924221213.245.363.278641.033.222.2670.46--142616
1944Chicago CubsNLMLB25chnss-3b27 1325460100122011.240.296.320616.080.200.2611.00--828
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB12bro2b-ss27 8926132729201634413193.276.382.326708.050.230.2900.30--85315
1945Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB12bro2b28 1535551281432951396148424197.258.417.333750.076.353.2770.28555.0185726
1946Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB36bro2b29 144483981322470368137562205.273.436.352788.079.379.3090.41--170642
1947Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB12bro2b30 146559971412453533103395127.252.373.329702.077.267.2670.38186.3184679
1948Boston BravesNLMLB12bsn2b31 67247497914222936113045.320.455.417872.097.356.3320.21123.5103312
1949Boston BravesNLMLB12bsn2b32 13850690144245142311341278.285.417.358775.073.302.3080.36506.0181628
1950New York GiantsNLMLB12ny12b33 527
*Loading* (click to close)
115158
*Loading* (click to close)
25
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
519144
*Loading* (click to close)
50
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
.300.460.412872.112.402.3200.3565.9217691
1951New York GiantsNLMLB12ny12b34 515
*Loading* (click to close)
88127
*Loading* (click to close)
17
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
4385127
*Loading* (click to close)
63
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
.247.401.369770.122.375.2580.5036.8190653
1952St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB12sln2b35 83
*Loading* (click to close)
1319
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
0070019
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
0.229.373.277650.048.277.2570.47--23105
1953St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB12sln2b36 30
*Loading* (click to close)
58
*Loading* (click to close)
0001006
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
0.267.405.267672.000.200.3080.67--840
MLB Totals (11 Seasons)1259430181111541853529364485996374350103062.268.410.348758.080.321.2890.38148.314965435
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625531041482454476112848501308.268.410.348758.080.321.2890.38148.3192699
Los Angeles Dodgers (4 seasons)53218583554888619414420043215012060022.263.405.336741.073.316.2840.35464.56242362
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)2971042203285427229417527111318013013.274.431.391822.117.389.2900.4247.44071344
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)20575313922338737160174542011013.296.429.377806.081.320.3160.31251.0284940
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)155535961311520475094442013014.245.360.280640.036.221.2670.47--150644
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)701131827400800251310600.239.381.274655.035.257.2700.52--31145
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1947BrooklynWorld Series725461002003200000.240.345.2806257
1948BostonWorld Series614041001007100000.286.545.3579025
1951NY GiantsWorld Series622330001003200000.136.269.1364053
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1943Chicago CubsNLMLB2B131 3624162778.966--53.45
1943Chicago CubsNLMLB3B2 1520.750--27.00
1943Chicago CubsNLMLBSS12 162027.947--27.00
 
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2B58 1321381128.961--41.90
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS35 677175.952--35.49
1944Chicago CubsNLMLB2B3 4313.875--21.00
1944Chicago CubsNLMLB3B3 31121.875--42.00
1944Chicago CubsNLMLBSS3 11001.000--6.00
 
1945Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2B153 42944134101.962--51.18
1945Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
 
1946Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2B141 3563591788.977--45.64
 
1947Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2B146 40240612123.985--49.81
 
1948Boston BravesNLMLB2B66 168202745.981--50.45
 
1949Boston BravesNLMLB2B135 3573541592.979--47.40
 
1950New York GiantsNLMLB2B151 40741820128.976--49.17
 
1951New York GiantsNLMLB2B140 35641218117.977--49.37
 
1952St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B20 4144091.000--38.25
 
1953St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B8 1622041.000--42.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B1152030303215162816.975--48.79
 MLB3B6041641.833--30.00
 MLBSS5108492912.951--31.06

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.