Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Eddie Lake | Profile and Statistics

Eddie Lake

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1950
Biography Data
Positions: SS-609, 2B-90, 3B-52, P-6
Proper Name: Edward Ervin Lake
Nickname(s): Sparky
Born: March 18, 1916
Place Antioch, California
Death June 7, 1995
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Castlemont (Oakland,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 26,1939 (23.192)
TBC Player ID:14039
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, BOS, DET
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
40 48 97 40 54
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eddie Lake player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1939St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB17slnss23 24010000010000.250.400.250650.000.250.2500.00--15
1940St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1sln2b24 32661214302711217112.212.342.348690.136.333.2551.4233.02380
1941St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1slnss-3b25 457698200031522012.105.253.132385.026.263.1481.47--1092
1943Boston Red SoxALMLB7bosss27 752162643100316364735154.199.345.287632.088.292.2250.7472.062269
1944Boston Red SoxALMLB7bosss28 5712621265008522322041.206.329.246575.040.246.2500.96--31153
1945Boston Red SoxALMLB7bosss29 1334738113227111519710637169.279.412.410822.131.359.2850.3543.0194586
1946Detroit TigersALMLB7detss30 15558710514924183115910369498.254.369.339708.085.271.2760.6773.4199703
1947Detroit TigersALMLB7detss31 1586029612719612461110120541914.211.343.322665.111.312.2150.4550.2194732
1948Detroit TigersALMLB7det2b32 64198515260218335720094.263.427.323750.061.348.2840.3599.064264
1949Detroit TigersALMLB7detss33 94240384791115286133065.196.359.254613.058.288.2230.54240.061307
1950Detroit TigersALMLB7detss-3b34 7
*Loading* (click to close)
300001001
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
000.000.125.000125.000.143.0003.00--08
MLB Totals (11 Seasons)835259544259910593919352455463128050049.231.366.323689.092.306.2500.5766.58393199
MLB: Average per 162 Games16250386116202837109106612010010.231.366.323689.092.306.2500.5766.5163621
Detroit Tigers (5 seasons)49116342933755882311131303421795033031.229.364.317681.088.297.2460.5271.05182014
Boston Red Sox (3 seasons)26581512820142114751715176942015014.247.382.352734.106.324.2640.5358.22871008
St. Louis Cardinals (3 seasons)791462123502740283910204.158.297.233530.075.295.2001.3973.034177
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1944Boston Red SoxALMLB7bos28 004.1960005019.12013921171001.609.310.935.123.260.64
MLB Totals (1 seasons)004.26600050192013921171001.639.470.955.213.320.64
MLB: Average per 162 Games004.2668000570215227147102231257911001.639.470.955.213.320.64
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)004.26600050192013921171001.639.470.955.213.320.64
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1939St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS2 3311.857--27.00
 
1940St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B17 303634.957--34.94
1940St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS6 53001.000--12.00
 
1941St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B5 5631.786--19.80
1941St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B15 203736.950--34.20
1941St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS15 151334.903--16.80
 
1943Boston Red SoxALMLBSS63 1281951343.961--46.14
 
1944Boston Red SoxALMLB2B3 010011.000--30.00
1944Boston Red SoxALMLB3B1 11001.000--18.00
1944Boston Red SoxALMLBSS41 531001228.927--33.59
1944Boston Red SoxALMLBP6190610.8572.849.00
 
1945Boston Red SoxALMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1945Boston Red SoxALMLBSS130 26545940112.948--50.12
 
1946Detroit TigersALMLBSS155 2323913585.947--36.17
 
1947Detroit TigersALMLBSS158 2684414394.943--40.39
 
1948Detroit TigersALMLB2B45 110132731.972--48.40
1948Detroit TigersALMLB3B17 121510.964--14.29
 
1949Detroit TigersALMLB2B19 253126.966--26.53
1949Detroit TigersALMLB3B18 1722031.000--19.50
1949Detroit TigersALMLBSS38 71114828.959--43.82
 
1950Detroit TigersALMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1950Detroit TigersALMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B9001702151543.962--38.50
 MLB3B520507549.969--21.63
 MLBSS609010401719155395.947--40.77
 MLBP6190610.8572.849.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.