Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Eddie Foster | Profile and Statistics

Eddie Foster

+ Played in Major Leagues 1910-1923
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-1161, 2B-269, SS-25
Proper Name: Edward Cunningham Foster
Nickname(s): Kid
Born: February 13, 1887
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death January 15, 1937
Height/Weight: 5-6 / 145 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1910 (23.060)
TBC Player ID:11523
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:, WS1, BOS, SLA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
62 84 61 58 36


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eddie Foster player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1910New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhss233083511200128 10 .133.217.157374.024.145.1330.00--1392
1912Washington Senators IALMLB-ws13b25154618981763492702753 43 .285.345.379724.094.223.2820.00309.0234678
1913Washington Senators IALMLB-ws13b261064095610111514122363113 .247.309.306615.059.200.2650.86409.0125449
1914Washington Senators IALMLB-ws13b271576168217416102503118604726 .282.348.351699.068.187.3030.78308.0216684
1915Washington Senators IALMLB-ws13b-2b28154618751702510052206483028 .275.329.348677.073.173.2890.63--215676
1916Washington Senators IALMLB-ws13b-2b29158606751531891442316682647 .252.332.317649.064.188.2630.38606.0192685
1917Washington Senators IALMLB-ws13b-2b3014355466130168043114623018 .235.293.292585.058.161.2450.50--162618
1918Washington Senators IALMLB-ws13b3112951970147133029124120312 .283.339.320659.037.139.2950.49--166575
1919Washington Senators IALMLB-ws13b3212047857126125026203321213 .264.314.310624.046.157.2760.64--148526
1920Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos3b33117386481001760411044217311 .259.336.334670.075.199.2710.40--129442
1921Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos3b34120412511171860351375715016 .284.371.357728.073.226.2950.26--147485
1922Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos3b3548109112330031191013 .211.277.239516.028.110.2321.11--26122
1922St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla3b35371442944400123120815 .306.394.333727.028.181.3240.40--48170
1923St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla2b362710091820040077170.180.241.200441.020.090.1941.00--20115
MLB Totals (13 Seasons)1500565273214901917164511955352825525011200.264.329.326655.062.181.2750.48942.018416317
MLB: Average per 162 Games162610791612181492165728301200.264.329.326655.062.181.2750.48942.0199682
Minnesota Twins (8 seasons)112144185791177145596355166403851981807000.266.328.330658.064.179.2780.51736.314584891
Boston Red Sox (3 seasons)2859071102403812079241210842403000.265.345.333678.068.201.2770.39--3021049
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)64244386260016312715201200.254.333.279612.025.143.2710.56--68285
New York Yankees (1 seasons)3083511200120810000.133.217.157374.024.145.1330.00--1392
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1910New York HighlandersALMLBSS22 3763106.909--40.91
 
1912Washington Senators IALMLB3B154 1683484522.920--30.16
 
1913Washington Senators IALMLB3B105 1122173620.901--28.20
 
1914Washington Senators IALMLB3B157 2002473425.929--25.62
 
1915Washington Senators IALMLB2B75 1612061831.953--44.04
1915Washington Senators IALMLB3B79 921472114.919--27.23
 
1916Washington Senators IALMLB2B72 1262131427.960--42.38
1916Washington Senators IALMLB3B84 1041431914.929--26.46
 
1917Washington Senators IALMLB2B57 1221531419.952--43.42
1917Washington Senators IALMLB3B86 951781915.935--28.57
 
1918Washington Senators IALMLB2B2 3620.818--40.50
1918Washington Senators IALMLB3B127 1562813031.936--30.97
 
1919Washington Senators IALMLB3B115 1202672216.946--30.29
 
1920Boston Red SoxALMLB2B21 284749.949--32.14
1920Boston Red SoxALMLB3B88 992331520.957--33.95
 
1921Boston Red SoxALMLB2B22 426150.954--42.14
1921Boston Red SoxALMLB3B94 741891618.943--25.18
 
1922Boston Red SoxALMLB3B28 214182.886--19.93
1922Boston Red SoxALMLBSS3 23001.000--15.00
1922St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B37 41791112.916--29.19
 
1923St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B20 3538311.961--32.85
1923St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B7 71424.913--27.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B26905177246097.954--41.52
 MLB3B1161012892384278213.930--28.47
 MLBSS2503966106.913--37.80

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.