Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Ed Wells | Profile and Statistics

Ed Wells

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1934
Biography Data
Positions: P-291
Proper Name: Edwin Lee Wells
Nickname(s): Satchelfoot
Born: June 7, 1900
Place Ashland, Ohio
Death May 1, 1986
Height/Weight: / 183 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: Bethany College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 16,1923 (23.009)
TBC Player ID:19520
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, NYA, SLA
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
70 69 65 60
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Wells player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1923Detroit TigersALMLB-det23 005.4070006010.011660660001.709.900.005.405.401.00
1924Detroit TigersALMLB-det24 684.0629155084102.01175846242330001.5610.320.183.712.910.79
1925Detroit TigersALMLB-det25 696.23351450132134.119010693862454301.8812.730.544.153.010.73
1926Detroit TigersALMLB-det26 12104.1536269450178.020110182776580001.5610.160.353.842.930.76
1927Detroit TigersALMLB-det27 016.7581002120.02816153550101.6512.601.352.252.251.00
1929New York YankeesALMLB19nya29 1394.33312310350193.1179102931981782101.348.330.883.773.630.96
1930New York YankeesALMLB17nya30 1235.2027217030150.218591871149461001.5511.050.662.932.750.94
1931New York YankeesALMLB17nya31 954.32271060122116.21306856737342101.4310.030.542.852.620.92
1932New York YankeesALMLB14nya32 334.26220003231.2381915112130001.5810.800.283.413.691.08
1933St. Louis BrownsALMLB28sla33 6144.203622100121203.2230113951363581001.4410.160.572.782.560.92
1934St. Louis BrownsALMLB19sla34 174.793382012192.01086049735273001.5510.570.683.422.640.77
MLB Totals (11 seasons)68694.652911405478113123214177406377846840313601.5310.350.573.422.940.86
MLB: Average per 162 Games11114.654622911321942241171011274642101.5310.350.573.422.940.86
Detroit Tigers (5 seasons)24284.9111556194347444547287242201911474401.6611.090.413.872.980.77
New York Yankees (4 seasons)37204.5910754233234492532280251381791715201.459.730.703.273.130.96
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)7214.3869301202422963381731442098854001.4710.280.612.982.580.87
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1923Detroit TigersALMLB-detp23 71000000000100 .000.000.0000.000.000-----01
1924Detroit TigersALMLB-detp24 29332720030001102 .212.212.273485.061.061.318----935
1925Detroit TigersALMLB-detp25 35438121206012901 .279.311.395706.116.140.3534.50--1746
1926Detroit TigersALMLB-detp26 367361531071011200 .205.216.274490.068.096.24612.00--2074
1927Detroit TigersALMLB-detp27 87120000000100 .286.286.286572.000.000.333----27
1929New York YankeesALMLB19nyap29 31748170007006813 .230.296.230526.000.081.2581.33--1784
1930New York YankeesALMLB17nyap30 295810150004002202 .259.283.259542.000.034.2681.00--1562
1931New York YankeesALMLB17nyap31 28459102107001602 .222.239.311550.089.111.2566.00--1448
1932New York YankeesALMLB14nyap32 246100000001101 .000.143.000143.000.167.0001.00--08
1933St. Louis BrownsALMLB28slap33 387151420040031104 .197.230.225455.028.070.2333.67--1678
1934St. Louis BrownsALMLB19slap34 332201100000112010.045.087.091178.045.091.10012.00--224
MLB Totals (11 Seasons)2984335093114038111774101600.215.246.259505.044.083.2594.35--112467
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622352751620211194010900.215.246.259505.044.083.2594.35--61254
New York Yankees (4 seasons)11218328422101800101710800.230.273.251524.022.077.2531.70--46202
Detroit Tigers (5 seasons)1151571736630161133400300.229.244.306550.076.096.29311.33--48163
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)719351530040042300500.161.196.194390.032.075.2145.75--18102
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1923Detroit TigersALMLBP71011001.0001.802.57
 
1924Detroit TigersALMLBP2910243011.9713.0010.55
 
1925Detroit TigersALMLBP3513483411.9772.8210.80
 
1926Detroit TigersALMLBP3617893033.9291.979.75
 
1927Detroit TigersALMLBP8201810.9004.0510.13
 
1929New York YankeesALMLBP3119352122.9291.217.55
 
1930New York YankeesALMLBP2715062111.9641.629.00
 
1931New York YankeesALMLBP2711661721.9201.787.67
 
1932New York YankeesALMLBP223116001.0002.032.86
 
1933St. Louis BrownsALMLBP36203113120.9551.8610.50
 
1934St. Louis BrownsALMLBP3392523021.0002.747.64
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2911229572221311.9552.048.63

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.