Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Ed Summers | Profile and Statistics

Ed Summers

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1912
Biography Data
Positions: P-138
Proper Name: Oron Edgar Summers
Nickname(s): Kickapoo Ed, Chief
Born: December 5, 1884
Place Ladoga, Indiana
Death May 12, 1953
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College: Wabash College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1908 (23.132)
TBC Player ID:18617
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
87 62 80 64


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Summers player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1908Detroit TigersALMLB-det2324121.64403223581301.0271112553551035101.088.100.091.643.081.87
1909Detroit TigersALMLB-det241992.24353224331281.224391704521075101.057.760.131.663.422.06
1910Detroit TigersALMLB-det2513122.53302518120220.12118362860822001.238.620.332.453.351.37
1911Detroit TigersALMLB-det2611113.66302013091179.118910873351653001.349.490.152.563.261.27
1912Detroit TigersALMLB-det27114.8633100016.2161091350001.148.640.541.622.701.67
MLB Totals (5 seasons)68452.421381127992239999304042691922136215201.158.380.171.993.261.64
MLB: Average per 162 Games18122.4238302126127225311073560984101.158.380.171.993.261.64
Detroit Tigers (5 seasons)68452.421381127992239999304042691922136215201.158.380.171.993.261.64
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1908Detroit TigersALMLB-detp2340113614200500 04 .124.124.142266.018.018.124----16117
1909Detroit TigersALMLB-detp243594410100304 03 .106.143.117260.011.053.1060.00--11101
1910Detroit TigersALMLB-detp253076414102711 04 .184.195.276471.092.118.1620.0038.02181
1911Detroit TigersALMLB-detp263063416200303 03 .254.288.286574.032.079.2540.00--1869
1912Detroit TigersALMLB-detp273613000000 00 .500.500.5001000.000.000.500----36
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)138352195760218108001400.162.181.196377.034.060.1570.00176.069374
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624132267702211090001600.162.181.196377.034.060.1570.00176.081439
Detroit Tigers (5 seasons)138352195760218108001400.162.181.196377.034.060.1570.00176.069374
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1908DetroitWorld Series024.3020 014.21874701.5011.050.002.454.30
1909DetroitWorld Series028.5920 07.11374402.3215.950.004.914.91
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1908Detroit TigersALMLBP40301209072.9403.2924.75
 
1909Detroit TigersALMLBP35281148938.9723.3026.49
 
1910Detroit TigersALMLBP30220147431.9673.6026.40
 
1911Detroit TigersALMLBP3017954611.9812.5615.30
 
1912Detroit TigersALMLBP31615001.0003.3818.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP138997543041412.9623.2323.35

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.