"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Ed Sanicki | Profile and Statistics

Ed Sanicki

+ Played in Major Leagues 1949-1951
Biography Data
Positions: OF-16
Proper Name: Edward Robert Sanicki
Nickname(s): Butch
Born: July 7, 1923
Place Wallington, New Jersey
Death July 6, 1998
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Clifton (Clifton,NJ)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 14,1949 (26.069)
TBC Player ID:17563
Update this Profile
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Sanicki player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1949Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB33phiof25 713430037014010.231.286.9231209.692.769.0004.004.31215
1951Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB15phiof27 4
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)2017551038102500100.294.368.8821250.588.765.2222.505.71520
MLB: Average per 162 Games162138414180246580164100800.294.368.8821250.588.765.2222.505.7122162
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)2017551038102500100.294.368.8821250.588.765.2222.505.71520
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1949Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF6 120001.000--18.00
1951Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF10 10001.000--0.90
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF160130001.000--7.31

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.