Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Ed Phelps | Profile and Statistics

Ed Phelps

+ Played in Major Leagues 1902-1913
Biography Data
Positions: C-530, 1B-10
Proper Name: Edward Jaykill Phelps
Nickname(s): Yaller
Born: March 3, 1879
Place Albany, New York
Death January 31, 1942
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 3,1902 (23.184)
TBC Player ID:16576
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, CIN, SLN, BRO
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
50 60 85 62 45
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Phelps player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1902Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB pitc23 1861513100624 23 .213.284.230514.016.115.2130.00--1470
1903Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitc24 81273327773231217 68 .282.338.352690.070.139.2770.00136.596304
1904Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitc25 94302297353028215 512 .242.289.278567.036.093.2420.00--84334
1905Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinc26 44156183653018412 53 .231.306.301607.071.173.2310.00--47176
1906Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinc27 1240311021523 03 .275.326.450776.175.300.2560.0040.01846
1906Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitc27 431189283101219 22 .237.302.280582.042.127.2370.00--33131
1907Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitc28 4311311241001219 24 .212.282.221503.009.097.2120.00--25128
1908Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitc29 34643152201102 11 .234.269.328597.094.125.2340.00--2168
1909St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnc30 1043064376131022739 910 .248.350.297647.049.199.2480.00--91364
1910St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnc31 9327025714203793629310 .263.356.293649.030.196.2950.81--79319
1912Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB-broc33 52111832430231161524 .288.388.378766.090.243.3330.94--42133
1913Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-broc34 151804000001200 .222.263.222485.000.056.2502.00--419
MLB Totals (11 Seasons)633183218646045203205310163463706000.251.325.302627.051.157.2560.28610.75542092
MLB: Average per 162 Games16246948118125152804212901500.251.325.302627.051.157.2560.28610.7142535
Pittsburgh Pirates (6 seasons)31393189230199210080561803000.247.302.293595.046.115.2450.00465.52731035
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)1975766814717305916075291202000.255.353.295648.040.198.2690.39--170683
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)56196214755123601550600.240.310.332642.092.199.2360.00196.065222
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)671298364302310171720400.279.372.357729.078.217.3211.00--46152
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1903PittsburghWorld Series826162001001600000.231.310.3086188
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1902Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBC13 52921.968--42.23
1902Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB1B5 37212.975--70.20
 
1903Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBC76 3158187.980--46.89
1903Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B3 302001.000--96.00
 
1904Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBC91 36097178.964--45.20
1904Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B1 120001.000--108.00
 
1905Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC44 18955135.949--49.91
 
1906Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC12 611410.987--56.25
1906Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBC40 1703164.971--45.23
 
1907Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBC35 1453841.979--47.06
1907Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B1 111021.000--108.00
 
1908Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBC20 691520.977--37.80
 
1909St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC83 330872011.954--45.22
 
1910St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC80 320841010.976--45.45
 
1912Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBC32 1303544.976--46.41
 
1913Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBC4 6110.875--15.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC530021475478851.968--45.75
 MLB1B10090514.990--85.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.