The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Ed Fallenstein | Profile and Statistics

Ed Fallenstein

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1933


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts32Walks28Hittable14SO/BB11vsPower14Hitting0Durability32Team.484Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-33
Proper Name: Edward Joseph Fallenstein
Nickname(s): Ace
Born: December 22, 1908
Place Newark, New Jersey
Death November 24, 1971 (62.337)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1931 (22.115)
TBC Player ID:11263
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, BSN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Fallenstein player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1931Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi22 007.132400014041.2563733226150001.9712.100.435.623.240.58
1933Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn24 213.6094112035.043231411350001.6011.060.263.341.290.38
MLB Totals (2 seasons)215.493341116077996047339200001.7911.570.354.562.340.51
MLB: Average per 162 Games425.496172229014218211086672370001.7911.570.354.562.340.51
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)007.072400014042563733226150001.9512.000.435.573.210.58
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)213.609411203543231411350001.6011.060.263.341.290.38
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1931Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip22 24501000001400 .200.333.200533.000.2001.0004.00--16
1933Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp24 118231003002010.375.375.500875.125.125.500----49
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)3513241003001600100.308.357.385742.077.154.5716.00--515
MLB: Average per 162 Games16260919500140052800500.308.357.385742.077.154.5716.00--2369
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)118231003000200100.375.375.500875.125.125.500----49
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)245010000001400000.200.333.200533.000.2001.0004.00--16
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1931Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP24413910.9232.634.50
 
1933Boston BravesNLMLBP9351711.8892.068.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP337641621.9092.375.45

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.