Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Early Wynn >>

Early Wynn AS-7AW-1HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1963


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts55Walks58Hittable62SO/BB60vsPower62Hitting49Durability82Team.529Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-691
Proper Name: Early Wynn Jr.
Nickname(s): Gus
Born: January 6, 1920
Place Hartford, Alabama
Death April 4, 1999 (79.089)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 200 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Geneva (Geneva,AL)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 13,1939 (19.251)
TBC Player ID:19967
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, CLE, CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Early Wynn player pages for $10 for a year.
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3
1957CLE4037131182001260.03.01019114643932572363680.64020000000000
1958CHA4034114216012232.07.7886101630527632183020.72000000000000
1959CHA3737145210000255.70.0936107533120952393360.71000000000000
1960CHA3635134211001236.31.0890102525420422093320.63000000000000
1961CHA17165091000108.32.04004571051110971640.59000000000000
1962CHA2726113111000166.71.064771027215361602350.68010000000000
1963CLE205103700130.325.02002236120352790.66010000000000
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
1957CLE38351290000000013921323400-0000PO10000000000023
1958CHA3832118000000001290725500-0000PO10000000000025
1959CHA343414100022000013041518210-0000PO13000000000018
1960CHA34321290011000012621817100-0000PO01000000000017
1961CHA151459000000001111711100-0000PO00000000000011
1962CHA24236100000000001811217000-0000PO01000000000017
1963CLE205030000000011015000-0000PO0000000000005

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me