Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Earl Sheely | Profile and Statistics

Earl Sheely

+ Played in Major Leagues 1921-1931
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1220
Proper Name: Earl Homer Sheely
Nickname(s): Whitey
Born: February 12, 1893
Place Bushnell, Illinois
Death September 16, 1952
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: North Central (Spokane,WA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1921 (28.061)
TBC Player ID:17911
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, PIT, BSN
Relationship(s):Father of Bud Sheely

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
28 80 77 67 58


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Earl Sheely player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1921Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha1b28154563681712561195495734720 .304.375.428803.124.217.3090.6051.2241647
1922Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha1b2914952672167374680466027529 .317.393.437830.120.230.3270.4587.7230620
1923Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha1b3015657074169253488557930526 .296.387.372759.075.214.3080.38142.5212680
1924Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha1b31146535841713433103749528428 .320.426.411837.092.275.3330.29178.3220662
1925Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha1b32153600931894339111336823526 .315.389.442831.127.240.3170.3466.7265699
1926Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha1b3314552577157402689317513720 .299.394.417811.118.265.2980.1787.5219627
1927Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha1b34451291127302161320517 .209.320.279599.070.209.2050.2564.536157
1929Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit1b361394856314222468867524421 .293.392.392784.099.266.2990.3280.8190585
1931Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn1b381475383014715217703421212 .273.319.314633.041.104.2830.62538.0169586
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)1234447157213402442748747333156320540018900.300.383.399782.099.225.3060.3693.117825263
MLB: Average per 162 Games16258775176324698447427502500.300.383.399782.099.225.3060.3693.1234691
Chicago White Sox (7 seasons)948344847910512072141582273145416034015600.305.391.413804.108.238.3110.3584.114234092
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)14753830147152177003421201200.273.319.314633.041.104.2830.62538.0169586
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)13948563142224688607524402100.293.392.392784.099.266.2990.3280.8190585
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1921Chicago White SoxALMLB1B154 163711922121.988--102.62
 
1922Chicago White SoxALMLB1B149 151210312101.993--97.55
 
1923Chicago White SoxALMLB1B156 15639614113.992--95.71
 
1924Chicago White SoxALMLB1B146 1423791497.991--92.59
 
1925Chicago White SoxALMLB1B153 15659520136.988--97.65
 
1926Chicago White SoxALMLB1B144 138684887.995--91.88
 
1927Chicago White SoxALMLB1B36 31515625.982--82.50
 
1929Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B139 1292835102.996--89.03
 
1931Boston BravesNLMLB1B143 13747012108.992--90.88
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1220012067744113890.991--94.51

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.