Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:  2012 DSL Stats -  Added 2012 Dominican Summer League Statistics and a player profile for each player
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Doug Taitt | Profile and Statistics

Doug Taitt

+ Played in Major Leagues 1928-1932
Biography Data
Positions: OF-228, P-1
Proper Name: Douglas John Taitt
Nickname(s): Poco
Born: August 3, 1902
Place Bay City, Michigan
Death December 12, 1970
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 176 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 10,1928 (25.250)
TBC Player ID:18687
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, CHA, PHI
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
57 43 51 42 47


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Doug Taitt player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1928Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof251434825114428143611363632217 .299.350.434784.135.224.3150.89160.7209537
1929Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof2626656184006018511 .277.365.338703.062.169.3000.63--2275
1929Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof26471241121700120081303 .169.220.226446.056.121.1891.63--28135
1931Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiof2838151133442115041402 .225.245.298543.073.099.2433.50151.045157
1932Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi294200000102000 .000.500.000500.0001.000.0000.00--04
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)2588248121743164951375864302300.263.314.369683.106.183.2821.10206.0304908
MLB: Average per 162 Games162517511362710360843640201400.263.314.369683.106.183.2821.10206.0191570
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)1695475716232143671374437301800.296.352.422774.126.218.3140.84182.3231612
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)421531334421160061400200.222.252.294546.072.111.2392.33153.045161
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)471241121700120081300300.169.220.226446.056.121.1891.62--28135
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1928Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos250027.001000101.02330210004.0018.000.0018.009.000.50
MLB Totals (1 seasons)0027.0010001012330210004.0018.000.0018.009.000.50
MLB: Average per 162 Games0027.0068000680681362042040136680004.0018.000.0018.009.000.50
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)0027.0010001012330210004.0018.000.0018.009.000.50
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1928Boston Red SoxALMLBOF139 2511978.975--17.48
1928Boston Red SoxALMLBP1110001.0009.009.00
 
1929Boston Red SoxALMLBOF21 39321.955--18.00
1929Chicago White SoxALMLBOF30 52422.966--16.80
 
1931Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF38 95410.990--23.45
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF2280437301211.975--18.43
 MLBP1110001.0009.009.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.