More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   High School Nicknames -  Updated all High School Nicknames (where possible). Did not find for some older schools. Most active schools updated.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Dom Dallessandro | Profile and Statistics

Dom Dallessandro

+ Played in Major Leagues 1937-1947
Biography Data
Positions: OF-505
Proper Name: Nicholas Dominic Dallessandro
Nickname(s): Dim Dom
Born: October 3, 1913
Place Reading, Pennsylvania
Death April 29, 1988
Height/Weight: 5-6 / 168 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Reading (Reading,PA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 24,1937 (23.203)
TBC Player ID:10453
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, CHN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
64 73 86 68 70
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dom Dallessandro player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1937Boston Red SoxALMLB16bosof23 6814718347101121271601 .231.351.293644.061.252.2600.59--43175
1940Chicago CubsNLMLB31chnof26 107287337719613643413116.268.348.387735.118.251.2780.38287.0111323
1941Chicago CubsNLMLB31chnof27 14048673132362685368371410.272.362.391753.119.265.2840.5481.0190559
1942Chicago CubsNLMLB7chnof28 962643069124443436180211.261.350.383733.121.273.2690.5066.0101302
1943Chicago CubsNLMLB46chnof29 8717613398313114014112.222.369.318687.097.330.2360.35176.056218
1944Chicago CubsNLMLB46chnof30 1173815311619487416129028.304.400.438838.134.297.3140.4847.6167444
1946Chicago CubsNLMLB46chnof32 6589420221912312006.225.384.326710.101.371.2500.5289.029112
1947Chicago CubsNLMLB46chnof33 6611518337111402111005.287.397.391788.104.287.3110.52115.045136
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)746194524252011023223031613101503011048.267.369.381750.114.281.2810.4888.47422269
MLB: Average per 162 Games16242253113245566306733102010.267.369.381750.114.281.2810.4888.4161493
Chicago Cubs (7 seasons)678179822448610322222921402831343010048.270.370.389759.118.284.2830.4781.76992094
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)6814718347101121271600100.231.351.293644.061.252.2600.59--43175
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1937Boston Red SoxALMLBOF35 54120.965--14.14
 
1940Chicago CubsNLMLBOF74 156150.969--19.09
 
1941Chicago CubsNLMLBOF131 292440.987--20.34
 
1942Chicago CubsNLMLBOF66 134621.986--19.09
 
1943Chicago CubsNLMLBOF45 87230.967--17.80
 
1944Chicago CubsNLMLBOF106 212942.982--18.76
 
1946Chicago CubsNLMLBOF20 33010.971--14.85
 
1947Chicago CubsNLMLBOF28 501011.000--16.39
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF5050101824214.980--18.57

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.