Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Dick Padden | Profile and Statistics

Dick Padden

+ Played in Major Leagues 1896-1905
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-780, SS-93
Proper Name: Richard Joseph Padden
Nickname(s): Brains
Born: September 17, 1870
Place Martins Ferry, Ohio
Death October 31, 1922
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 15,1896 (25.301)
TBC Player ID:16281
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, WSN, SLN, SLA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 52 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dick Padden player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1896Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB pit2b25 61219335348224814924 .242.294.361655.119.219.2450.64109.579239
1897Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB pit2b26 1345178414616102581838 1620 .282.350.364714.081.190.2800.00258.5188591
1898Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB pit2b27 12846361119762431135 195 .257.335.311646.054.153.2540.00231.5144522
1899Washington NationalsNLMLB wsnss-2b28 134451661252072612724 178 .277.337.366703.089.202.2740.00225.5165500
1901St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB sln2b30 123489711251772622631 1110 .256.315.331646.076.192.2530.00244.5162541
1902St. Louis BrownsALMLB sla2b31 117413541092631401130 99 .264.327.349676.085.184.2620.00413.0144461
1903St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla2b32 2994719300659 51 .202.306.234540.032.181.2020.00--22109
1904St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla2b33 132453421081940362340 189 .238.325.298623.060.199.2380.00--135520
1905St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla2b34 1658510110433 010.172.213.224437.052.155.1720.00--1362
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)87431574238141134611334132022499706700.258.326.333659.075.188.2560.04287.010523545
MLB: Average per 162 Games162585781512192622404221801200.258.326.333659.075.188.2560.04287.0195657
Pittsburgh Pirates (3 seasons)3231199178318272461253708793702900.265.334.343677.078.181.2640.10199.84111352
Baltimore Orioles (4 seasons)2941018108246498186420823202000.242.318.308626.067.189.2410.001,018.03141152
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)12348971125177262260311101000.256.315.331646.076.192.2530.00244.5162541
Washington Nationals (1 seasons)1344516612520726127024170800.277.337.366703.089.202.2740.00225.5165500
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1896Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB2B61 1761492414.931--47.95
 
1897Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB2B134 3694024836.941--51.78
 
1898Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB2B128 3014074046.947--49.78
 
1899Washington NationalsNLMLB2B48 1401241812.936--49.50
1899Washington NationalsNLMLBSS85 2012814633.913--51.04
 
1901St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B115 2863363347.950--48.68
1901St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS8 152472.848--43.88
 
1902St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B117 2883632264.967--50.08
 
1903St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B29 5793717.955--46.55
 
1904St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B132 2883732831.959--45.07
 
1905St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B16 324442.950--42.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B780019372291224269.950--48.78
 MLBSS9302163055335.908--50.42

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.