Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Dick Errickson | Profile and Statistics

Dick Errickson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1938-1942
Biography Data
Positions: P-168
Proper Name: Richard Merriwell Errickson
Nickname(s): Lief
Born: March 5, 1912
Place Vineland, New Jersey
Death November 28, 1999
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Vineland (Vineland,NJ)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 27,1938 (26.053)
TBC Player ID:11180
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, CHN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
68 44 40 39
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dick Errickson player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1938Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn26 973.15341061156122.21135343156403101.388.290.074.112.930.71
1939Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn27 694.0028113091128.11436357654333101.5410.030.423.792.310.61
1940Boston BravesMLBMLB19bsn28 12133.16342917343236.12419183890341001.409.180.303.431.290.38
1941Boston BravesNLMLB19bsn29 6124.7838235291165.2192100881262453001.5310.430.653.372.440.73
1942Boston BravesNLMLB19bsn30 255.01214007159.1763433820151101.6211.531.213.032.280.75
1942 Chicago CubsNLMLB21chn30 114.13130008024.03912111891001.9614.630.383.003.381.13
MLB Totals (5 seasons)36473.851687731652127368043533153629017612301.499.830.443.552.150.61
MLB: Average per 162 Games10133.8547219214320422398871080493101.499.830.443.552.150.61
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)8174.845927521622252681341212082604101.5610.720.803.282.400.73
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)114.131300080243912111891001.9614.630.383.003.381.13
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1938Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn26 3435240001038050.114.184.114298.000.086.1482.67--443
1939Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn27 28442100000019020.227.244.227471.000.023.2869.00--1047
1940Boston BravesMLBMLB19bsn28 348331320030012052.157.157.181338.024.024.183----1588
1941Boston BravesNLMLB19bsnp29 38453810020110041.178.196.200396.022.044.22910.00--950
1942Boston BravesNLMLB19bsnp30 2116020000003010.125.125.125250.000.000.154----217
1942Chicago CubsNLMLB21chnp30 135000000002000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)1682281037300600544001703.162.180.175355.013.035.2018.80--40250
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622201036300600542001603.162.180.175355.013.035.2018.80--39241
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)596131010020011300501.164.177.180357.016.033.20813.00--1167
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)135000000000200000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1938Boston BeesNLMLBP3412263420.9522.9510.59
 
1939Boston BeesNLMLBP2812853621.9532.8813.18
 
1940Boston BeesNLMLBP3423695825.9712.5617.74
 
1941Boston BravesNLMLBP3816573910.9792.5110.89
 
1942Boston BravesNLMLBP215919001.0001.534.29
1942Chicago CubsNLMLBP132419011.0003.756.92
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1687342918577.9682.6211.46

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.