2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Davy Jones | Profile and Statistics

Davy Jones

+ Played in Major Leagues 1901-1918


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed74Power28Contact62XBH26RBIs64Runs69Hitting73Durability54Team.553Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-901
Proper Name: David Jefferson Jones
Nickname(s): Kangaroo
Born: June 30, 1880
Place Cambria, Wisconsin
Death March 30, 1972 (91.273)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Northern Illinois University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 15,1901 (21.077)
TBC Player ID:13435
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:MLA, SLA, CHN, DET, CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Davy Jones player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1907Detroit TigersWorld Series517160000304000000.353.476.3538296
1908Detroit TigersWorld Series32100000001100000.000.333.0003330
1909Detroit TigersWorld Series730670011102100000.233.281.33361410
Totals:World Series15498130011407200000.265.357.32768416
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1901Milwaukee BrewersALMLBOF14 41040.911--26.36
 
1902Chicago CubsNLMLBOF64 146371.955--20.95
1902St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF15 31513.973--21.60
 
1903Chicago CubsNLMLBOF130 2491483.970--18.21
 
1904Chicago CubsNLMLBOF97 1288100.932--12.62
 
1906Detroit TigersALMLBOF83 1931043.981--22.01
 
1907Detroit TigersALMLBOF125 2821592.971--21.38
 
1908Detroit TigersALMLBOF32 67532.960--20.25
 
1909Detroit TigersALMLBOF57 103421.982--16.89
 
1910Detroit TigersALMLBOF101 1811392.956--17.29
 
1911Detroit TigersALMLBOF92 1561593.950--16.73
 
1912Detroit TigersALMLBOF81 1411364.962--17.11
 
1913Chicago White SoxALMLBOF9 11220.867--13.00
 
1918Detroit TigersALMLBOF1 20001.000--18.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF901017311077424.961--18.36

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.