Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Dave Jolly | Profile and Statistics

Dave Jolly

+ Played in Major Leagues 1953-1957
Biography Data
Positions: P-159
Proper Name: David Jolly
Nickname(s): Gabby
Born: October 14, 1924
Place Stony Point, North Carolina
Death May 27, 1963
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 9,1953 (28.207)
TBC Player ID:13416
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:MLN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
34 84 71 90


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dave Jolly player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1953Milwaukee BravesNLMLB16mlb28013.520010038.1341615427231001.597.980.946.345.400.85
1954Milwaukee BravesNLMLB16mlb291162.43003110111.1873630664622001.367.030.495.175.010.97
1955Milwaukee BravesNLMLB16mlb30235.710013158.1584237651234001.878.950.937.873.550.45
1956Milwaukee BravesNLMLB16mlb31233.740018745.2392119735202001.627.691.386.903.940.57
1957Milwaukee BravesNLMLB16mlb32115.020010137.2372221421273031.548.840.965.026.451.29
MLB Totals (5 seasons)16143.7715910082192912551371222719815512031.567.890.846.124.790.78
MLB: Average per 162 Games763.776800035812410858521184665011.567.890.846.124.790.78
Atlanta Braves (5 seasons)16143.7715910082192912551371222719815512031.567.890.846.124.790.78
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1953Milwaukee BravesNLMLB16mlbp282
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
0000001
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
000.500.667.5001167.000.5001.0001.00--13
1954Milwaukee BravesNLMLB16mlbp2931
*Loading* (click to close)
69
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
3001
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.290.313.419731.129.161.3487.0031.01334
1955Milwaukee BravesNLMLB16mlbp306
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0000002
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.167.167.333500.167.167.250----26
1956Milwaukee BravesNLMLB16mlbp314
*Loading* (click to close)
000002001
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
00.000.200.000200.000.250.0002.00--06
1957Milwaukee BravesNLMLB16mlbp325
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
00020001
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.600.600.6001200.000.000.750----35
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)1604881420170031300301.292.333.396729.104.167.3824.3348.01954
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624981420170031300301.292.333.396729.104.167.3824.3348.01955
Atlanta Braves (5 seasons)1604881420170031300301.292.333.396729.104.167.3824.3348.01954
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1953Milwaukee BravesNLMLBP243826001.0001.893.00
 
1954Milwaukee BravesNLMLBP4711142113.9622.034.79
 
1955Milwaukee BravesNLMLBP365821522.8952.644.25
 
1956Milwaukee BravesNLMLBP29450511.8331.001.55
 
1957Milwaukee BravesNLMLBP233717001.0001.953.13
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP15928995446.9401.963.57

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.