"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> Minors >> SW >> Daniel Swindell | Profile and Statistics

Daniel Swindell

+ Played in Minors: Reached A
Positions: 2B-52
Proper Name: Daniel Wayne Swindell
Nickname(s): Corky
Born: March 24, 1962 (52.344) in Cleburne, Texas
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 165 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Sharpstown (Houston,TX)
College: University of Houston
Drafted: 1983 -- 32nd round (760th overall) by New York Mets (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:97158
Update this Profile
Organizations:NYN
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
27 99 45 93 4
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Daniel Swindell player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1983Little FallsNYPLA--nyn2b21491492349400244216111012 .329.389.356745.027.148.3500.69--53168
1984ColumbiaSALA-nyn2b22163035000001860120 .167.342.167509.000.233.2080.75--540
Minor League Totals (2 seasons)6517926544002443241711320.302.383.324707.022.162.3290.71--58209
A (1 seasons)1630350000018601200.167.342.167509.000.233.2080.75--540
A- (1 seasons)4914923494002442161110120.329.393.356749.027.148.3500.69--53169
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1983Little FallsNYPLA-2B46 661131021.947--35.02
 
1984ColumbiaSALA2B6 151313.966--42.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:A2B60151313.966--42.00
 A-2B460661131021.947--35.02


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.